American Renal Associates Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 4,977
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 3

American Renal Associates General Information

Description

American Renal Associates Holdings Inc is a joint venture-focused dialysis services provider in the United States. The company through its subsidiary is engaged in providing kidney dialysis services for patients suffering from chronic kidney failure, also known as end-stage renal disease. It also offers outpatient and inpatient dialysis treatments for patients suffering from chronic kidney failure.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
C.P. Atlas Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 500 Cummings Center
  • Suite 6550
  • Beverly, MA 01915
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Renal Associates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Renal Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Renal Associates Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
American Renal Associates Holdings Inc is a joint venture-focused dialysis services provider in the United States. The c
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Beverly, MA
4,977 As of 2019
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

0.0. 000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
000000000000000000 00000000
Plano, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

American Renal Associates Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0.0. 00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

American Renal Associates Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Carlucci Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Syed Kamal President & Co-Founder
Mark Herbers Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Jonathan Wilcox Vice President and Chief Financial Officer
George Attmore Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Renal Associates Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Centerbridge Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Director 000 0000
000000 00000000 American Renal Associates Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

American Renal Associates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Renal Associates Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Renal Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Renal Associates Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 - 00000 15-Sep-2016 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
00000 00. 00000 00 14-Feb-2007 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 000000 00000000
Renal Associates of Boca Raton 15-Dec-2004 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000000000 0000
To view American Renal Associates’s complete investments history, request access »