SSA Global Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 33,510

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 11

SSA Global Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise resource planning (ERP) software and services. The company provides its software and services to discrete and process manufacturing, retail, wholesale, and technical information services, and public sector industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
System Software Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 500 West Madison
  • Suite 2200
  • Chicago, IL 60661
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SSA Global Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SSA Global Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SSA Global Technologies Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Phil Gray President of Europe, Middle East and Africa
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

SSA Global Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SSA Global Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SSA Global Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SSA Global Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Provia Software 08-Mar-2006 0000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
Epiphany 25-Sep-2005 0000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Boniva 08-Aug-2005 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
Marcam 01-Jul-2004 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0
Arzoon 14-Jun-2004 Buyout/LBO Logistics 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

SSA Global Technologies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Baan Corporation 01-Jun-2003 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view SSA Global Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »

SSA Global Technologies FAQs

  • When was SSA Global Technologies founded?

    SSA Global Technologies was founded in 1981.

  • Where is SSA Global Technologies headquartered?

    SSA Global Technologies is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What is the size of SSA Global Technologies?

    SSA Global Technologies has 33,510 total employees.

  • What industry is SSA Global Technologies in?

    SSA Global Technologies’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is SSA Global Technologies a private or public company?

    SSA Global Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SSA Global Technologies?

    The current valuation of SSA Global Technologies is 00.000.

  • What is SSA Global Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SSA Global Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has SSA Global Technologies raised over time?

    SSA Global Technologies has raised $399M.

  • Who are SSA Global Technologies’s investors?

    Cerberus Capital Management, Red Rock Ventures, TA Associates Management, and The Gores Group have invested in SSA Global Technologies.

  • When was SSA Global Technologies acquired?

    SSA Global Technologies was acquired on 28-Jul-2006.

  • Who acquired SSA Global Technologies?

    SSA Global Technologies was acquired by Infor Global Solutions.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »