Carbon Clean Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $22.7M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 15

Carbon Clean General Information

Description

Provider of carbon dioxide separation technologies designed to make industrial decarbonization commercial while reducing the environmental impact of man-made emissions. The company's carbon dioxide separation technologies are used in industrial and gas treating applications for capturing carbon dioxide from large scale emitter, enabling businesses to effectively separate carbon dioxide for a variety of end-use applications.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Carbon Clean Solutions Limited, Carbon Clean Solutions
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Energy Production
Primary Office
  • 2 Eastbourne Terrace Paddington
  • London W2 6AA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Carbon Clean Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Carbon Clean Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC (Series B) 02-Jul-2020 $22.7M 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Grant 20-Jun-2018 000.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Grant 14-Feb-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Oct-2015 00.000 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 18-Dec-2012 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2011 $1.11M $1.11M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Carbon Clean’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Carbon Clean Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 000,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 00,000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Ordinary 7,434 $1.000000 $74.53 $74.53 1x $74.53 2.63%
To view Carbon Clean’s complete cap table history, request access »

Carbon Clean Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aniruddha Sharma Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Prateek Bumb Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
To view Carbon Clean’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Carbon Clean Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Aniruddha Sharma Carbon Clean Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jan Petzel Self Chairman 000 0000
Martin Pugh Self Board Member 000 0000
Palaniswamy Rajan CTW Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Prateek Bumb Carbon Clean Co-Founder, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Carbon Clean Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Carbon Clean Investors (15)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Chevron Technology Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Equinor Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Icos Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Marubeni Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
WAVE Equity Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 15 investors. Get the full list »

Carbon Clean Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000 01-Feb-2020 0000 00000 00.00 Alternative Energy Equipment
To view Carbon Clean’s complete investments history, request access »