Pegasus Tech Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 30

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 334

  • Portfolio
  • 153

  • Exits
  • 116

Exits

Pegasus Tech Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, Pegasus Tech Ventures is a venture capital as a service (VCaaS) firm based in San Jose, California. The firm seeks to invest in companies operating in consumer electronics, automotive, original design manufacturing, enterprise, gaming, systems integration, health, pharmaceuticals, finance technology, artificial intelligence, healthcare, internet of things, and hardware sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Fenox Venture
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 2680 North 1st Street
  • Suite 250
  • San Jose, CA 95134
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Pegasus Tech Ventures Investments (334)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
OPENREC 08-May-2024 Early Stage VC 000.00 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000 00.0
Biolinq 04-Apr-2024 00000 00000 0000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
BitStar 29-Mar-2024 00000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
GuardianSat 12-Mar-2024 000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue
Instalimb 06-Mar-2024 00000 00000 000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Vacan 06-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000 0000000 00.0
Epicore Biosystems 01-Feb-2024 00000 00000 00.000 Monitoring Equipment Generating Revenue
Imbed Biosciences 08-Jan-2024 00000 00000 0000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Maverick BioMetals 05-Jan-2024 Seed Round 00.00 Biotechnology Generating Revenue
Aillis 07-Dec-2023 Grant 000 Diagnostic Equipment Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 334 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pegasus Tech Ventures Exits (116)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
ZeeUs 23-Apr-2024 Out of Business
HandyMama 04-Apr-2024 000 00 00000000
Data.AI 15-Mar-2024 0000000000
Tech in Asia 03-Jan-2024 0000000000
Div 27-Dec-2023 000000000000000000
ShareThis 01-Dec-2023 000000000 00000000
Convoy 01-Nov-2023 000000000000000000
Showfields 06-Oct-2023 0000000000: 000000
Instacart 19-Sep-2023 IPO 00000
Klikdaily 17-Sep-2023 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 116 exits. Get the full list »

Pegasus Tech Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Pegasus Tech Ventures Management, Team & Partners (88)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Toshitada Nagumo Partner & Pegasus Japan Chief Executive Officer 0 0 San Jose, CA
Anis Uzzaman Ph.D Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 San Jose, CA
Harumi Akimoto Partner & Chief Operating Officer San Jose, CA
Abul Nuruzzaman General Partner 0 San Jose, CA
Shameem Ahsan General Partner 0 Dhaka, Bangladesh
You’re viewing 5 of 88 team members. Get the full list »

Pegasus Tech Ventures Co-Investors (842)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Y Combinator 8 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Gaingels 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Soma Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
Climate Capital 0 Series chart Industry bar
EQUIAM 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 842 co-investors. Get the full list »

Pegasus Tech Ventures FAQs

  • What is Pegasus Tech Ventures?

    Founded in 2011, Pegasus Tech Ventures is a venture capital as a service (VCaaS) firm based in San Jose, California.

  • When was Pegasus Tech Ventures founded?

    Pegasus Tech Ventures was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Pegasus Tech Ventures?

    Natalia Dashko, Anis Uzzaman Ph.D, and Jingao Wang are the founders of Pegasus Tech Ventures.

  • Who is the CEO of Pegasus Tech Ventures?

    Toshitada Nagumo and Anis Uzzaman Ph.D are the CEOs of Pegasus Tech Ventures.

  • Where is Pegasus Tech Ventures headquartered?

    Pegasus Tech Ventures is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What is Pegasus Tech Ventures's total asset value?

    Pegasus Tech Ventures has around 000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Pegasus Tech Ventures made?

    Pegasus Tech Ventures has made 334 investments.

  • What has Pegasus Tech Ventures invested in?

    Pegasus Tech Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like OPENREC, Biolinq, and BitStar within the Entertainment Software, Monitoring Equipment, and Media and Information Services (B2B) industries.

  • What has Pegasus Tech Ventures invested in recently?

    Pegasus Tech Ventures's latest investment was on 08-May-2024 in OPENREC, a company within the Entertainment Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »