B-Parts Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 50

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

B-Parts General Information

Description

Operator of an online marketplace platform catering to auto repair shops and end customers finding the best parts for their vehicles. The company's marketplace offers the sale and distribution of used car parts and links auto scrap yards and car workshops, enabling users to choose the proposal that fits their needs and make a deposit on an online payment system.

Contact Information

Website
www.b-parts.com
Formerly Known As
Netpecas
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Application Software
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Estr. da Circunvalacao
  • 10748 B 1.1
  • Matosinhos, 4460-280
  • Portugal
+351 22 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

B-Parts Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Merger/Acquisition 02-Jul-2020 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 27-Aug-2014 00.000 00.000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view B-Parts’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

B-Parts Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luis Vieira Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Director General, Administrator & Managing Director
Elsa Jobling Chief Financial Officer
Manuel Monteiro Co-Founder & Administrator
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

B-Parts Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

B-Parts Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Indexignition Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Portugal Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Startup Lisboa Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
UPTEC Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view B-Parts’s complete investors history, request access »

B-Parts FAQs

  • When was B-Parts founded?

    B-Parts was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of B-Parts?

    Luis Vieira, Pedro Torres, and Manuel Monteiro are the founders of B-Parts.

  • Who is the CEO of B-Parts?

    Luis Vieira is the CEO of B-Parts.

  • Where is B-Parts headquartered?

    B-Parts is headquartered in Matosinhos, Portugal.

  • What is the size of B-Parts?

    B-Parts has 50 total employees.

  • What industry is B-Parts in?

    B-Parts’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is B-Parts a private or public company?

    B-Parts is a Private company.

  • What is B-Parts’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for B-Parts is 00000.

  • How much funding has B-Parts raised over time?

    B-Parts has raised $1.33M.

  • Who are B-Parts’s investors?

    Indexignition, Portugal Ventures, Startup Lisboa, and UPTEC have invested in B-Parts.

  • When was B-Parts acquired?

    B-Parts was acquired on 02-Jul-2020.

  • Who acquired B-Parts?

    B-Parts was acquired by PSA Groupe.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »