PSA Groupe Overview

  • Founded
  • 1976
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 38

PSA Groupe General Information

Description

PSA Peugeot-Citroen is Europe's second- largest automaker. Besides the eponymous brands, the company also owns the DSA luxury brand, Germany's Opel brand, and the U.K. brand Vauxhall. The company manufactures auto parts, modules, and systems through its 46.3% ownership in Faurecia. Financial services operations, owned in joint ventures with BNP Paribas and Santander, fund dealers' inventories and finance consumers' vehicle purchases. The company has alliances with Dongfeng, Fiat, and General Motors to increase scale and to create cost-savings opportunities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PSA Peugeot Citroën
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Automotive
Primary Office
  • Route de Gisy
  • 78140 Velizy Villacoublay
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PSA Groupe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PSA Groupe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PSA Groupe Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PSA Peugeot-Citroen is Europe's second- largest automaker. Besides the eponymous brands, the company also owns the DSA l
Automotive
Velizy Villacoublay, France
200,000 As of 2020
00.00
000000&0 00.00

00000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000000000
Wolfsburg, Germany
000000 As of 0000
00000000000

0000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
0000000000
Ingolstadt, Germany
00000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PSA Groupe Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Volkswagen Corporate Backed or Acquired Wolfsburg, Germany 000000 00000000000
0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Ingolstadt, Germany 00000 000000&0
0000000000 Corporation Lijnden, Netherlands 000000 0000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Corporation Seoul, South Korea 00000 00000000
000000-00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Milwaukee, WI 0000 0000 000000 - 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

PSA Groupe Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Carlos Tavares Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Managing Board & Member of the Global Executive Committee
Philippe de Rovira Chief Financial Officer & Member of the Executive Committee
Lisa Mark Chief Marketing Officer
Marc Lechantre Director, Business Unit Used Vehicles
Laurent Lacuisse Executive, Venture Development
You’re viewing 5 of 22 executive team members. Get the full list »

PSA Groupe Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 PSA Groupe Chief Executive Officer, Chairman of the Managing Board & Member of the Global Executive Committee 000 0000
00000 0000000 PSA Groupe Chairman of the Supervisory Board & Member of the Finance and Audit Committee and the Appointments, Compensation and Governance Committee 000 0000
00000-0é0è00 0000000-000000000 Self Vice-Chairwoman of the Supervisory Board, Chairwoman of the Asia Business Development Committee & Member of the Appointments, Remuneration and Governance Committee 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

PSA Groupe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PSA Groupe Investments & Acquisitions (38)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000000 0 17-Sep-2020 00000 0000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 0000000
0000000000 00000 0 07-Sep-2020 00000 0000000 Automotive 000000 0000000
0-00000 02-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 Automotive
00000000 (00000000 28-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
FengChe 18-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition Database Software 0000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 38 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PSA Groupe Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Emov Automotive Madrid, Spain 2016
000000000 (0000000 Application Software Berlin, Germany 0000
0-00000 Automotive Porto, Portugal 0000
000000000 Application Software Paris, France 0000
0000000000 Information Services (B2C) Stockholm, Sweden 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

PSA Groupe Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000 17-Oct-2016 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000 000000
00000000 0000000 0 20-Nov-2011 00000 0000000 00.000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000é0é 0'00000000 01-Jan-2003 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000 00000 00000 01-Jan-2002 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Société de Transmissions Automatiques 01-Jan-1970 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »