S&P Global Market Intelligence Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 7,941
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $200M
Latest Deal Amount

S&P Global Market Intelligence General Information

Description

Provider of information and technology services to the investment banking and corporate finance community. The company develops software analytics and tool sets for the corporate finance professional.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
S&P Capital IQ
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 55 Water Street
  • New York, NY 10041
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

S&P Global Market Intelligence Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 17-Sep-2004 $200M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 15-Jul-2002 000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 09-Feb-2001 $30M $33.1M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 26-Jan-2000 $3.12M $3.12M 000.00 Completed Product Development
To view S&P Global Market Intelligence’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

S&P Global Market Intelligence Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 5,000,000 $0.000100 $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 4.22%
To view S&P Global Market Intelligence’s complete cap table history, request access »

S&P Global Market Intelligence Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of information and technology services to the investment banking and corporate finance community. The company d
Consulting Services (B2B)
New York, NY
7,941 As of 2016
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

ulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mo
0000000000000 00000000
Riverview, FL
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000

000000 0

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Oslo, Norway
00 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

S&P Global Market Intelligence Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Clayton Holdings Private Equity-Backed Riverview, FL 000 0000 000000000000
000000 000000 Corporation Oslo, Norway 00
0000000000 0000000 Corporation New Hyde Park, NY 00000 000000000
0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Nanterre, France 000 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view S&P Global Market Intelligence’s complete competitors history, request access »

S&P Global Market Intelligence Executive Team (113)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tom Donovan Director
You’re viewing 1 of 113 executive team members. Get the full list »

S&P Global Market Intelligence Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

S&P Global Market Intelligence Former Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Credit Suisse Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Investment Bank Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FleetBoston Financial Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gamma Investors Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
HPS Investment Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »

S&P Global Market Intelligence Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 (000000000 10-Nov-2020 00000 00000 00 00.00 Financial Software
000000 000000 0000 02-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 000 000000000
0000000000 03-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 Financial Software
00 000000000 00000 09-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000 000000000
TheMarkets.com 21-Sep-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0. 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

S&P Global Market Intelligence Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Hyderabad, India
To view S&P Global Market Intelligence’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

S&P Global Market Intelligence Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 0000 02-Jul-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0&0 000000 000000
0000000000 03-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0&0 000000 000000
00000 0000000 12-Aug-2010 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 0&0 000000 000000
Flash Venture 29-Jan-2010 Later Stage VC 00000 Completed
To view S&P Global Market Intelligence’s complete exits history, request access »