Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Overview

  • Service
  • Investment Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Serviced Companies
  • 159

  • Serviced Deals
  • 157

  • Serviced Investors
  • 63

Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein General Information

Description

Founded in 2000, Dresdner Kleinwort was a boutique investment banking firm that offers financial advisory services. The firm provided mergers and acquisitions, strategic alliances, equity and debt underwriting, sales and trading, derivatives, equity research, and valuation services. Additionally, it offered financing and securities management, private placements and initial public offering advisory, capital sourcing, and loan syndication services. On September 1 2009, the firm was acquired by Commerzbank Group.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kleinwort Benson North America Leasing, Dresdner Kleinwort, Wasserstein Perella
Year Founded
2000
Service Provider Type
Investment Bank
Corporate Office
  • Frankfurt am Main
  • 60261 Frankfurt
  • Germany

Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Services to Companies

Service on a Deal (178)

Company Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
C2C Advisor: General Feb 2017 00000 0000000
NOP World Advisor: General Jun 2015 00000 0000000
Triputra Agro Persada Aug 2013 00000 0000000
Dyckerhoff Advisor: General Nov 2012 00000 0000000
Copecresto Enterprises Advisor: General Sep 2008 00000 0000000
BOS Integrated Finance Advisor: General Sep 2008 00000 0000000
Schenck Process Sep 2008 00000 0000000
ConvaTec Aug 2008 00000 0000000
IndustrieHansa Consulting & Engineering Jul 2008 00000 0000000
Vantage Specialty Chemicals Advisor: General Jun 2008 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 178 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Services to Investors

Service on a Deal — Buy Side (68)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
China Guangdong Nuclear Power Fund Management Advisor: General Nov 2010 00000 0000000
Nordzucker Advisor: General Mar 2009 00000 0000000
ENGIE North America Advisor: General Oct 2008 00000 0000000
EDP Renováveis Advisor: General Oct 2008 00000 0000000
2e2 Advisor: General Oct 2008 00000 0000000
Pepsico Advisor: General Aug 2008 00000 0000000
Inchcape Advisor: General Jul 2008 00000 0000000
Melrose Industries Advisor: General Jul 2008 00000 0000000
Babcock & Brown Infrastructure Advisor: General May 2008 00000 0000000
Atex Group Advisor: General Apr 2008 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 68 services on a deal — buy side. Get the full list »

Service on a Deal — Sell Side (24)

Investor Name Service Provided Deal Date Deal Type Deal Amount
Gigaset Communications Advisor: General Apr 2008 00000 0000000
Dresdner Bank Advisor: General Dec 2007 00000 0000000
AGA Rangemaster Advisor: General Dec 2007 00000 0000000
Mondragon Corporacion Cooperativa Advisor: General Nov 2007 00000 0000000
Croda International Advisor: General Nov 2007 00000 0000000
Nordstrom Advisor: General Aug 2007 00000 0000000
Galahad Gold Advisor: General Mar 2007 00000 0000000
Warner Media Legal Advisor Feb 2007 00000 0000000
VF-NEFT Development Advisor: General Dec 2006 00000 0000000
Adidas Advisor: General Oct 2006 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 24 services on a deal — sell side. Get the full list »

Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein FAQs

  • When was Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein founded?

    Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein headquartered?

    Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein is headquartered in Frankfurt, Germany.

  • What service provider type is Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein?

    Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein's service provider type is Investment Bank.

  • What companies has Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein invested in or acquired?

    Dresdner Kleinwort Wasserstein has invested in or acquired companies like Bavaria Yachtbau, Kasenna, and Nordex.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »