AGA Rangemaster Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 8

AGA Rangemaster Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer and retailer of kitchen appliances and interiors furnishings. The company retails a range of cooking utensils and kitchen appliances under the brand name of AGA, La Cornue, Rangemaster, Falcon, Rayburn, Grange and Fired Earth.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Aga Foodservice Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Retail
Household Appliances
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • AGA, Station Road
  • Ketley, Shropshire
  • Telford TF1 5AQ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0845 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AGA Rangemaster Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AGA Rangemaster Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AGA Rangemaster Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and retailer of kitchen appliances and interiors furnishings. The company retails a range of cooking utensi
Home Furnishings
Telford, United Kingdom
2,500 As of 2015
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
000000000 0000000000
Industry, CA
000 As of 0000
0000 00000.

0000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
000000000 0000000000
New Lane, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

AGA Rangemaster Group Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dacor Formerly PE-Backed Industry, CA 000 0000 00000.
0000000 0000000000 Formerly PE-Backed New Lane, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

AGA Rangemaster Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

AGA Rangemaster Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AGA Rangemaster Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AGA Rangemaster Group Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (0000000 000 01-Apr-2011 000000000000000000 Household Appliances 0000000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 26-Aug-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Household Appliances
000000 00000 (0000 01-Jan-2009 000000000 00000 00 00000 Buildings and Property
000000000000 00000 15-Aug-2005 000000000000000000 00.000 Internet Retail
Bongard 28-Oct-2002 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

AGA Rangemaster Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Fired Earth Home Furnishings Adderbury, United Kingdom 1983
0000000 0000000000 Household Appliances Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Cherry Hill, NJ 0000
To view AGA Rangemaster Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

AGA Rangemaster Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 00000 15-Aug-2005 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 00000000000 00
Domain Home 19-Mar-2002 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view AGA Rangemaster Group’s complete exits history, request access »