Athena Diagnostics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Athena Diagnostics General Information

Description

Developer and provider of proprietary molecular diagnostic and immunodiagnostic tests and services. The company provides advanced neurological diagnostic assays. It provides diagnosis on peripheral nerve disorders, neurogenetic disorders, Alzheimer's disease, paraneoplastic syndromes, movement disorders, neuromuscular disorders, and ataxia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Genica Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Four Biotech Park
  • 377 Plantation Street
  • Worcester, MA 01605
  • United States
+1 (508) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Athena Diagnostics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Athena Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Athena Diagnostics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer and provider of proprietary molecular diagnostic and immunodiagnostic tests and services. The company provides
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Worcester, MA
300 As of 2011
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

o laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in volupta
000000000000000000 00000000
Frankfurt, Germany
00 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Athena Diagnostics Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Frankfurt, Germany 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Athena Diagnostics Patents

Athena Diagnostics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-6537505-B2 Virulence scoring system for human clinical genetics Active 22-Oct-2013 000000000
JP-2017504846-A Pathogenicity scoring system for human clinical genetics Granted 22-Oct-2013 000000000
US-20200411134-A1 Pathogenicity scoring system for human clinical genetics Pending 22-Oct-2013 000000000
US-10762981-B2 Pathogenicity scoring system for human clinical genetics Active 22-Oct-2013 000000000 0
EP-3061020-A1 Pathogenicity scoring system for human clinical genetics Pending 22-Oct-2013 G16B20/00
To view Athena Diagnostics’s complete patent history, request access »

Athena Diagnostics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Weisberg Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Financial Operations
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Athena Diagnostics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Athena Diagnostics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Athena Diagnostics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial