Harry & David Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,026

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 3

Harry & David Holdings General Information

Description

Retailer and producer of fruits, gourmet food products and other gifts products. The company produces food gifts products and markets under the name of Harry & David, Wolferman's and Cushman's brands.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bear Creek Orchards
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Horticulture
Primary Office
  • 2500 South Pacific Highway
  • Medford, OR 97501
  • United States
+1 (541) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harry & David Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harry & David Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harry & David Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Retailer and producer of fruits, gourmet food products and other gifts products. The company produces food gifts product
Food Products
Medford, OR
1,026 As of 2010
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

0000 0

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
0000 00000000
Thousand Oaks, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

000000

x ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
0000 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Harry & David Holdings Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dole Food Company Formerly PE-Backed Thousand Oaks, CA 00000 00000 00000000 00000
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
00000'0 0000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 000000&0
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0000 00000 00000
000000 0000-000000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 00 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Harry & David Holdings Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam August Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Harry & David Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Harry & David Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harry & David Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harry & David Holdings Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 26-Jun-2012 00000 0000 000 Other Financial Services
0000000 00000 11-Aug-2008 0000000000 00.00 Food Products 0000 0000
Wolferman's 15-Jan-2008 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Food Products 0000 0000
To view Harry & David Holdings’s complete investments history, request access »

Harry & David Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000'0 Food Products Medford, OR 0000
To view Harry & David Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »