Belden & Blake Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 180

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Belden & Blake General Information

Description

Developer and producer of natural gas and oil properties. The company is engaged in the exploration, development, production, operation and acquisition of oil and natural gas properties with operations focusing in the Appalachian and Michigan Basins.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Belden & Blake Energy Co
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Gas Utilities
Energy Production
Corporate Office
  • 5200 Stoneham Road
  • North Canton, OH 44720
  • United States
+1 (216) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Belden & Blake Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Belden & Blake‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Belden & Blake Patents

Belden & Blake Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-5462115-A For mounting within a well casing Inactive 03-Mar-1994 000000000 0
US-5253713-A Valving member Inactive 19-Mar-1991 000000000 00

Belden & Blake Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Belden & Blake Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Belden & Blake‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Belden & Blake FAQs

  • When was Belden & Blake founded?

    Belden & Blake was founded in 1991.

  • Where is Belden & Blake headquartered?

    Belden & Blake is headquartered in North Canton, OH.

  • What is the size of Belden & Blake?

    Belden & Blake has 180 total employees.

  • What industry is Belden & Blake in?

    Belden & Blake’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is Belden & Blake a private or public company?

    Belden & Blake is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Belden & Blake?

    The current valuation of Belden & Blake is 00000.

  • What is Belden & Blake’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Belden & Blake is 000000.

  • Who are Belden & Blake’s investors?

    Capital C Energy Operations and TPG have invested in Belden & Blake.

  • When was Belden & Blake acquired?

    Belden & Blake was acquired on 01-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired Belden & Blake?

    Belden & Blake was acquired by Harvest Oil & Gas.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »