Harvest Oil & Gas Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 5

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HRST

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20

  • Share Price
  • $5.25

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Harvest Oil & Gas General Information

Description

Harvest Oil & Gas Corp is engaged in the acquisition, development, and production of oil and natural gas properties.

Contact Information

Website
www.hvstog.com
Formerly Known As
EV Energy Partners
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • PO Box 25408
  • Houston, TX 77265
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Harvest Oil & Gas Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.25 $5.00 $3.00 - $6.30 1.87K

Harvest Oil & Gas Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 7,935 (23,260)
Revenue 40,525 113,820 225,693 184,894
EBITDA (27,278) (123,173) 3,393 (83,612)
Net Income (29,514) (138,315) (134,201) (242,895)
Total Assets 145,085 180,185 1,441,805 1,606,770
Total Debt 2,988 5,930 616,960 616,783
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Harvest Oil & Gas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Harvest Oil & Gas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Harvest Oil & Gas Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Harvest Oil & Gas Corp is engaged in the acquisition, development, and production of oil and natural gas properties.
Energy Exploration
Houston, TX
5 As of 2019
00.000
000000000

000000

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
0000000000.

00000

tur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
000000 00000000000
Fort Worth, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Harvest Oil & Gas Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mesquite Energy Corporation Houston, TX 00 00000 0000000000.
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Fort Worth, TX 00 00000 000000000000
00000000 000 & 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 0 000.00 000000000 000.00
0000 000000 Corporation The Woodlands, TX 00 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Harvest Oil & Gas Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Mercer Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Lance Sepulvado Chief Financial Officer & Vice President
Ryan Stash Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Harvest Oil & Gas Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Harvest Oil & Gas Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 00 Harvest Oil & Gas Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Harvest Oil & Gas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Harvest Oil & Gas Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 00 31-Jan-2017 000000000 000.00 Other Energy 0000000 0
000000 & 0000 01-Oct-2015 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
00000000 000 01-Oct-2015 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
0000000 000 & 10-Sep-2013 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
Utica East Ohio Midstream 28-Jul-2013 Joint Venture Energy Infrastructure
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Harvest Oil & Gas Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ev Properties Energy Exploration Houston, TX 2018
000000 & 00000 Energy Exploration North Canton, OH 0000
To view Harvest Oil & Gas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Harvest Oil & Gas Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000 000 0 01-Oct-2015 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 0000000 000 & 000
00000 0000 0000 00 28-Jul-2013 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Cardinal Gas Services 01-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Harvest Oil & Gas’s complete exits history, request access »