Marietta Hospitality Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Marietta Hospitality General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of personal care products intended to serve the hotel amenity industry in North America. The company's diverse portfolio of licensed brands offers economy, luxury, mainstream and boutique style brands that complement the image of their clients' properties, enabling the hotel industry to get access to an extensive collection of private-label personal care products that are made with quality and style.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
BFMA Holding, American Soap Company, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 37 Huntington Street
  • Cortland, NY 13045
  • United States
+1 (607) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Marietta Hospitality Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marietta Hospitality‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marietta Hospitality Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and supplier of personal care products intended to serve the hotel amenity industry in North America. The c
Personal Products
Cortland, NY
0000
000000000000

000 00

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
00000 0000000000 000
Kehl, Germany
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Marietta Hospitality Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ADA Cosmetics Private Equity-Backed Kehl, Germany 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Marietta Hospitality Patents

Marietta Hospitality Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D988878-S1 Bottle and mount assembly Active 06-Jul-2021 00
US-D995309-S1 Bottle mount assembly with insert tool Active 23-Mar-2021 00
CA-203925-S Bottle wall-mount Active 03-Oct-2019
US-D1002387-S1 Bottle and a mount assembly Active 03-Oct-2019 00
US-D830629-S1 Bar of soap Active 29-Jan-2016 00
To view Marietta Hospitality’s complete patent history, request access »

Marietta Hospitality Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Marietta Hospitality‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Marietta Hospitality Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Packaging Advantage 09-Nov-2005 0000000000 000.00 Personal Products
Caswell-Massey 01-Jul-2003 Merger/Acquisition Personal Products 00000 000
To view Marietta Hospitality’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Marietta Hospitality Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Caswell-Massey 01-Jul-2003 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Marietta Hospitality’s complete exits history, request access »

Marietta Hospitality FAQs

  • When was Marietta Hospitality founded?

    Marietta Hospitality was founded in 1976.

  • Where is Marietta Hospitality headquartered?

    Marietta Hospitality is headquartered in Cortland, NY.

  • What industry is Marietta Hospitality in?

    Marietta Hospitality’s primary industry is Personal Products.

  • Is Marietta Hospitality a private or public company?

    Marietta Hospitality is a Private company.

  • What is Marietta Hospitality’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Marietta Hospitality is 000000.

  • How much funding has Marietta Hospitality raised over time?

    Marietta Hospitality has raised $43M.

  • Who are Marietta Hospitality’s investors?

    Ares Management, Delany Capital Management, and KIK Consumer Products have invested in Marietta Hospitality.

  • Who are Marietta Hospitality’s competitors?

    ADA Cosmetics is a competitor of Marietta Hospitality.

  • When was Marietta Hospitality acquired?

    Marietta Hospitality was acquired on 01-Aug-2020.

  • Who acquired Marietta Hospitality?

    Marietta Hospitality was acquired by Voyant Beauty.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »