Reed Business Information Overview

  • Founded
  • 1946
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,394
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 16

Reed Business Information General Information

Description

Provider of decision support and analytics tools intended to offer information services to its customers. The company's decision support and analytics tools enables world's biggest industries to solve problems, save money, stay compliant and reduce risk by providing disseminated information in the form of articles and business intelligence tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reed Group, Reed International, Reed Business Publishing, IPC Business Press
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Quadrant House
  • The Quadrant, Surrey
  • Sutton SM2 5AS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Reed Business Information Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Reed Business Information‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Reed Business Information Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of decision support and analytics tools intended to offer information services to its customers. The company's
Information Services (B2C)
Sutton, United Kingdom
1,394 As of 2014
000000&0

000 0000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dol
000000000000000000000 00000000
Austin, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000

00000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
000000000000000000000 00000000
Bellevue, WA
000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Reed Business Information Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BP3 Global Private Equity-Backed Austin, TX 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Bellevue, WA 000 0000 000000000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Reed Business Information Patents

Reed Business Information Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7186327-B1 Controlling the deposition of calcium carbonate in tanks, pipes, fixtures and/or water supply systems, by installing electroconductive elements in vessels and and applying positive or negative voltage on the element relative to wall if the layer is to be increased or decreased in thickness Expired - Fee Related 30-Sep-1997 00000000 00
US-5975628-A Children's high chair tray Expired - Fee Related 03-Oct-1996 000000000 00
GB-8418519-D0 Wallcoverings Withdrawn 20-Jul-1984 00000000
GB-2161720-A Wallcoverings Withdrawn 20-Jul-1984 00000000
GB-8416733-D0 Wallcoverings Withdrawn 02-Jul-1984 B44C3/044
To view Reed Business Information’s complete patent history, request access »

Reed Business Information Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Antoine Duarte President
Tim Haigh Executive
Mie-Yun Lee Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Reed Business Information Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Reed Business Information Investments & Acquisitions (16)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 27-Oct-2015 0000000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing
0000000 00000 04-Jun-2014 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
00000000 17-Mar-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
000000 000000 29-Jun-2011 0000000000 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000 0000
CBI (China) Company 18-Aug-2010 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Reed Business Information Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DoubleTrade Systems and Information Management Issy-les-Moulineaux, France 1998
00000000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing Uxbridge, United Kingdom 0000
00000 00000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Surrey, United Kingdom
To view Reed Business Information’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Reed Business Information Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 00000 12-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000 0000
000000000 23-Jan-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
000000000 0000000 01-Apr-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000 0000
000 00000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000 00000000 0000
Business.com 01-Jan-1999 Seed Round Completed
  • 3 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »