Surgical Specialties Overview

  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 13
  • Investments
  • 14

Surgical Specialties General Information

Description

Manufacturer of surgical knives and wound-closure products designed to use in precision surgeries. The company's surgical knives and wound-closure products include Sharpoint microsurgical knives and sutures and Quill knotless tissue-closure device which are used for dental, ophthalmic, plastic surgery, dermatology, orthopedics, urology, microsurgery, veterinary and trauma cases, enabling physicians to meet with the growing needs of precision surgical devices in cases of surgeries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Angiotech Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Primary Office
  • 247 Station Drive
  • Suite North East 1
  • Westwood, MA 02090
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Surgical Specialties Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Surgical Specialties Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surgical Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Surgical Specialties Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of surgical knives and wound-closure products designed to use in precision surgeries. The company's surgica
Surgical Devices
Westwood, MA
2,000 As of 2017
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

t, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
00000000 0000000
San Diego, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000 - 000 00000

0000

s nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
00000000 0000000
Indianapolis, IN
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Surgical Specialties Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
NuVasive Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Indianapolis, IN 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
000 Formerly PE-Backed Leesburg, VA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Kennesaw, GA 0000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Kalamazoo, MI 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Surgical Specialties Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Croteau Chief Executive Officer
Victor Diaz President, Chief Operating Officer and Senior Vice President, Operations and Supply Chain
Daniel Sutherby Chief Financial Officer
Joseph Siletto Chief Business Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Surgical Specialties Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000-0000 00 00 Vivo Capital Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Surgical Specialties Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Surgical Specialties Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Surgical Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Surgical Specialties Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 01-Jan-2018 0000000000 Surgical Devices
0000 00000000000 0 25-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 Surgical Devices 000000 0000
000000000 07-Apr-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Surgical Devices 0000000 000000
00000 0000000 01-Feb-2007 00000000000 0000 00.000 Other Devices and Supplies
Quill Medical 28-Jun-2006 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Surgical Devices 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Surgical Specialties Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
VPM Surgical Surgical Devices Mohnton, PA 2001
000000 00000000000 Surgical Devices Mohnton, PA 0000
0000 00000000000 0 Surgical Devices Jestetten, Germany 0000
00000 000000000000 Other Commercial Products
To view Surgical Specialties’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Surgical Specialties Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 01-Feb-2007 00000000000 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000000 15-May-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
00000000 0000000 0 23-Mar-2006 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Zalicus 05-Oct-2005 Later Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Surgical Specialties’s complete exits history, request access »