Green Tree Servicing Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

Green Tree Servicing General Information

Description

Operator of a financial services company. The company focuses on servicing a portfolio of manufactured housing loans, as well as home equity, home improvement, and consumer installment loans. It also markets insurance products to various customers. It operates service centers in Tempe, Arizona, and Rapid City, South Dakota.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Green Tree Financial, Conseco Finance, Green Tree Servicing Llc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Multi-line Insurance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 345 Saint Peter Street
  • Saint Paul, MN 55102
  • United States
+1 (651) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Green Tree Servicing Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Green Tree Servicing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Green Tree Servicing Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Keith Anderson President & Chief Operating Officer
Cheryl Collins Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Green Tree Servicing Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Green Tree Servicing Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Green Tree Servicing‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Green Tree Servicing Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Irwin Financial (Home-Equity Residential Assets) 01-May-2009 0000000000 Buildings and Property
To view Green Tree Servicing’s complete investments history, request access »

Green Tree Servicing FAQs

  • When was Green Tree Servicing founded?

    Green Tree Servicing was founded in 1975.

  • Where is Green Tree Servicing headquartered?

    Green Tree Servicing is headquartered in Saint Paul, MN.

  • What is the size of Green Tree Servicing?

    Green Tree Servicing has 1,900 total employees.

  • What industry is Green Tree Servicing in?

    Green Tree Servicing’s primary industry is Consumer Finance.

  • Is Green Tree Servicing a private or public company?

    Green Tree Servicing is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Green Tree Servicing?

    The current valuation of Green Tree Servicing is 00.000.

  • What is Green Tree Servicing’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Green Tree Servicing is 000000.

  • How much funding has Green Tree Servicing raised over time?

    Green Tree Servicing has raised $3M.

  • Who are Green Tree Servicing’s investors?

    CNO Financial Group, Centerbridge Partners, Cerberus Capital Management, Fortress Investment Group, and J.C. Flowers & Co. have invested in Green Tree Servicing.

  • When was Green Tree Servicing acquired?

    Green Tree Servicing was acquired on 05-Jul-2011.

  • Who acquired Green Tree Servicing?

    Green Tree Servicing was acquired by Ditech Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »