CNO Financial Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,400
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CNO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10
  • Share Price
  • $25.51
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

CNO Financial Group General Information

Description

CNO Financial Group Inc is a holding company for a group of insurance companies. The company's operating segment includes Annuity; Health and Life. It generates maximum revenue from the Health segment. The Health segment includes Supplemental Health and Medicare Supplement. The company focus on serving the senior and middle-income markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Conseco
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Life and Health Insurance
Other Industries
Specialized Finance
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 11825 North Pennsylvania Street
  • Carmel, IN 46032
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CNO Financial Group Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$25.51 $24.93 $11.64 - $26.64 $3.41B 134M 963K $2.12

CNO Financial Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 6,088,037 6,088,037 5,704,666 5,834,283
Revenue 3,821,100 3,821,100 4,015,800 4,313,500
EBITDA 757,000 757,000 694,400 177,200
Net Income 301,800 301,800 409,400 (315,000)
Total Assets 35,339,900 35,339,900 33,630,900 31,439,800
Total Debt 3,930,500 3,930,500 3,785,900 3,979,800
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

CNO Financial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CNO Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CNO Financial Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
CNO Financial Group Inc is a holding company for a group of insurance companies. The company's operating segment include
Life and Health Insurance
Carmel, IN
3,400 As of 2020
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse ci
0000 000 000000 000000000
Radnor, PA
00000 As of 0000

00000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
00000 000000000 00000000
Farmington, MI
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CNO Financial Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lincoln Financial Group Corporation Radnor, PA 00000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Farmington, MI
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Walnut Creek, CA
00 000000000 00000 Corporation Quebec City, Canada 0000 00000 0000 00000
00000000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

CNO Financial Group Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Johnson Chief Investment Officer
Gary Bhojwani Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul McDonough Chief Financial Officer
Bruce Baude Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Pat Casey Vice President & Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

CNO Financial Group Board Members (18)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 00.0 CNO Financial Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 CNO Financial Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 CNO Financial Group Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 board members. Get the full list »

CNO Financial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CNO Financial Group Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 09-Feb-2021 000000000000000000 0000 Other Financial Services 0000 00000000
00000 000 27-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Medical Records Systems
000000 (0000 000 0 08-Oct-2020 00000 00000 00 0000 Life and Health Insurance 0000 0000000
0000000000.000 30-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Information Services (B2C)
Web Benefits Design 29-Apr-2019 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

CNO Financial Group Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Web Benefits Design Business/Productivity Software Orlando, FL 2001
0000000 0000000 00 Insurance Brokers Carmel, IN 0000
00|00 00000000 Lender Carmel, IN 0000
0000000 000000 000 Insurance Company Carmel, IN 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Insurance Company Philadelphia, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

CNO Financial Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 0000000 18-Apr-2016 000000000 Completed
  • 000 000000000 0000
Pioneer Financial Services 30-May-1997 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view CNO Financial Group’s complete exits history, request access »