Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

NewStore

NewStore
2015 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
101-200 EMPLOYEES
Series B LATEST DEAL TYPE
$20M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of an enterprise platform intended to help retailers to run their stores on the iPhone. The company's offerings include delivering an end-to-end customizable platform built entirely on mobile which provides analysis and insights into the brand's omnichannel operations and stores health, enabling retailers to offer seamless shopping experiences through the endless aisle, mobile checkout, store fulfillment, real-time inventory and clienteling.

Formerly Known As
GoodsCloud
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 60 South Street
  • Suite 910
  • Boston, MA 02111
  • United States

+1 (857) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore NewStore’s full profile, request a free trial.

NewStore Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-May-2018 $20M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series B) 18-Jul-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 22-Jul-2015 $30M $38.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Feb-2015 $8.7M $8.7M 000.00 Completed Startup
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

NewStore Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series B 000,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Seed 30,976,537 $0.000100 6% $0.3 $0.3 1x $0.3 12.64%
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

NewStore Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Tulip Venture Capital-Backed Toronto, Canada 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Miami, FL 00 000000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Austin, TX 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 000 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
000 Corporation Walldorf, Germany 00000 000000 - 000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

NewStore Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
EnjoyVenture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
FJ Labs Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hannoverimpuls Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Activant Capital Group Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
General Catalyst Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

NewStore Executive Team (22)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Stephan Schambach Co-Founder, Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Joel Abdinoor Chief Financial Officer
Johannes Mainusch Chief Technology Officer
Phil Granof Chief Marketing Officer
Casey Antonelli Director of Corporate Communications

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 22 executives. Get the full list »

NewStore Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Carol Meyrowitz Self Board Member 000 0000
Hannes Hesse NewStore Board Member 000 0000
Larry Bohn General Catalyst Board Member 000 0000
Scott Galloway Self Board Member 000 0000
Sharen Turney NewStore Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »