Sensor Tower Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Sensor Tower General Information

Description

Developer of data analytics platform intended to provide insights into the mobile app ecosystem. The company helps in mobile app marketing, app store optimization, store intelligence, usage intelligence, advertisement intelligence, and increases application downloads through application store optimization, enabling mobile marketers, application developers, and industry analysts with competitive insights into the mobile economy.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Appstorerankings.net
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 2261 Market Street
  • Suite 4331
  • San Francisco, CA 94114
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sensor Tower Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sensor Tower‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sensor Tower Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of data analytics platform intended to provide insights into the mobile app ecosystem. The company helps in mo
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
200 As of 2021
000
000000000

0000.00

rem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
San Francisco, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sensor Tower Competitors (51)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Data.AI Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 000000 0 00.000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 51 competitors. Get the full list »

Sensor Tower Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gabriel Gottlieb Chief Strategy Officer
Alexey Malafeev Co-Founder
Oliver Yeh Co-Founder
Bharat Anant Vice President, Finance and Sales Strategy
You’re viewing 4 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sensor Tower Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 Riverwood Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Rembrandt Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Sensor Tower’s complete board members history, request access »

Sensor Tower Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sensor Tower Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sensor Tower‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sensor Tower Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 17-May-2021 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
To view Sensor Tower’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sensor Tower Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Santa Monica, CA 0000
To view Sensor Tower’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »