Gestoos

Gestoos Overview

Founded 2011
Founded
Status Private
Employees 17
Employees
Latest Deal Type Later Stage VC
Investors 6

Gestoos General Information

Description

Provider of an artificial intelligence based platform designed to improve the way humans interact with technology. The company's platform utilizes cameras and sensors to see, understand and respond to human movement and behavior in any environment or context, enabling enterprises to get precision tracking and detection of any combination of shape and movement.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Exipple Studios, Exipple
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • C/Assaonadors 31
  • Ppal 1
  • 08003 Barcelona
  • Spain
+34 932 00 00 00

Gestoos Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gestoos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC 01-Sep-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 13-Mar-2018 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 29-Mar-2017 000.00 00000 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Nov-2016 $150K $150K 00.00 Completed Startup
1. Grant 10-Nov-2016 $75K Completed Startup

Gestoos Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Kairos (Face Recognition Software) Venture Capital-Backed Miami, FL 00 0000 0000000000 0000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Lübeck, Germany 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 0000 00.000 00000 00000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Boston, MA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Herzliya, Israel 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00

Gestoos Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Todd Stein Chief Executive Officer
Marcel Alcoverro Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Andrea Halfpap Co-Founder & Director of Design
Germán León Co-Founder & Chief Experience Officer

2 Former Executives

Gestoos Investors (6)

To view Gestoos‘s full investor history, request access »
Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Road Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kibo Ventures Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
OneRagtime Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Horizon 2020 Government 000 0000 000000 0
500 Startups Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial