Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

CVC Capital Partners

CVC Capital Partners
1981 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
401-500 EMPLOYEES
Corporate LATEST DEAL TYPE
1 FINANCING ROUNDS
540 INVESTMENTS
Description

Operator of a private equity and investment advisory firm. The company provides its funds to acquire controlling or significant minority interests in European, Asian and North American companies. It buys companies in partnership with their management teams and assist in developing plans to create sustainable long-term value.

Website
Formerly Known As
Citicorp Venture
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Private Equity
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Primary Office
20 Avenue Monterey
Luxembourg, 2163
Luxembourg

+352 26 00 00 00

CVC Capital Partners Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CVC Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CVC Capital Partners Investments & Acquisitions (540)

Company Name Date Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 (000000 10-Jan-2018 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale
00000000 0000000 30-Nov-2017 00 000000000000000 Consumer Finance 000000 00000
000 0000000000 17-Nov-2017 0000000000 Social/Platform Software
000000 16-Nov-2017 0000000000 Personal Products 0ø000 00000000000-0000000
La Gardenia Beauty 15-Nov-2017 Buyout/LBO Accessories 0ø000 00000000000-0000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

CVC Capital Partners Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore CVC Capital Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

CVC Capital Partners Executive Team (422)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
John Clark Managing Partner & Chief Executive Officer, CVC Growth Partners
Nobuaki Kurumatani President
Fred Watt Managing Partner & Co-Chief Operating Officer
Eugene Suh Partner & Chief Operating Officer
Brandon Bradkin JD Partner & Co-Chief Operating Officer

41 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 422 executives. Get the full list »

CVC Capital Partners Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000000 CVC Capital Partners Co-Founder & Co-Chairman of Board 000 0000
00000 0ö0000000 CVC Capital Partners Senior Advisor & Chairman 000 0000
00000 000 0000000 CVC Capital Partners Co-Founder & Co-Chairman of Board 000 0000
00000 000 CVC Capital Partners Chairman, Partner & Head 000 0000
000000 000000 CVC Capital Partners Co-Founder & Co-Chairman of Board 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com