Disc Graphics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

Disc Graphics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of specialty packaging products. The company primarily focuses on the packaging of home video, music, entertainment software, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and other consumer products. It also offers design, digital workflow, printing, folding cartons, decorative effects, finishing and assembling services serving the pharmaceutical, food and beverage, consumer products and health and beauty markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
RCL Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Plastic Containers and Packaging
Corporate Office
  • 10 Gilpin Avenue
  • Hauppauge, NY 11788
  • United States
+1 (631) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Disc Graphics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Disc Graphics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Disc Graphics Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Donald Sinkin Chief Executive Officer & President
John Rebecchi Senior Vice President, Marketing & Director
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Disc Graphics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Disc Graphics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Disc Graphics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Disc Graphics Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Modern of California 23-May-1996 0000000000 00.00 Plastic Containers and Packaging 000000 00
RCL Capital 30-Oct-1995 Merger/Acquisition Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
To view Disc Graphics’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Disc Graphics FAQs

  • When was Disc Graphics founded?

    Disc Graphics was founded in 1969.

  • Who is the CEO of Disc Graphics?

    Donald Sinkin is the CEO of Disc Graphics.

  • Where is Disc Graphics headquartered?

    Disc Graphics is headquartered in Hauppauge, NY.

  • What is the size of Disc Graphics?

    Disc Graphics has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is Disc Graphics in?

    Disc Graphics’s primary industry is Paper Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Disc Graphics a private or public company?

    Disc Graphics is a Private company.

  • What is Disc Graphics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Disc Graphics is 000000.

  • Who are Disc Graphics’s investors?

    Main Street Resources and Paxar have invested in Disc Graphics.

  • When was Disc Graphics acquired?

    Disc Graphics was acquired on 03-Jan-2019.

  • Who acquired Disc Graphics?

    Disc Graphics was acquired by Oliver Printing & Packaging Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »