Main Street Resources Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Impact Investing

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 1

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 33

  • Exits
  • 23

Exits

Main Street Resources General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1998, Main Street Resources is an impact investment firm based in Westport, Connecticut. The firm seeks to invest in the commercial & professional services, specialty contract work, oil, gas, and consumable fuels sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Colt Capital Group
Year Founded
1998
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Impact Investing
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
PE/Buyout
Corporate Office
  • 1 Morningside Drive North
  • Westport, CT 06880
  • United States
+1 (203) 000-0000

Main Street Resources Investments (33)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Morgan Contracting 01-Sep-2010 0000000000 000.00 Environmental Services (B2B) Profitable
The Roberts Company 26-May-2008 0000000000 Construction and Engineering Generating Revenue
Great Notions Merchandising 01-May-2008 0000000000 Accessories Profitable
Pay-O-Matic 16-Jan-2008 0000000000 Consumer Finance Profitable
EMR 12-Jun-2007 Buyout/LBO Printing Services (B2B) Profitable
You’re viewing 5 of 33 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Main Street Resources Exits (23)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Pay-O-Matic 01-Dec-2019 000000000 00000000
Morgan Contracting 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000
Classic Tuxedo 01-Dec-2018 000000000000000000
The Roberts Company 04-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 000.00
Disc Graphics 01-Oct-2015 Secondary Transaction - Private
You’re viewing 5 of 23 exits. Get the full list »

Main Street Resources Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Main Street Resources Management, Team & Partners (8)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Daniel Levinson Founder 0 0 Westport, CT
You’re viewing 1 of 8 team members. Get the full list »

Main Street Resources FAQs

  • What is Main Street Resources?

    Founded in 1998, Main Street Resources is an impact investment firm based in Westport, Connecticut.

  • When was Main Street Resources founded?

    Main Street Resources was founded in 1998.

  • Who is the founder of Main Street Resources?

    Daniel Levinson is the founder of Main Street Resources.

  • Where is Main Street Resources headquartered?

    Main Street Resources is headquartered in Westport, CT.

  • What is Main Street Resources's total asset value?

    Main Street Resources has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Main Street Resources made?

    Main Street Resources has made 33 investments.

  • What has Main Street Resources invested in?

    Main Street Resources has made numerous investments in companies like Morgan Contracting, The Roberts Company, and Great Notions Merchandising within the Environmental Services (B2B), Construction and Engineering, and Accessories industries.

  • What has Main Street Resources invested in recently?

    Main Street Resources's latest investment was on 01-Sep-2010 in Morgan Contracting, a company within the Environmental Services (B2B) industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »