Paxar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1918
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 12,100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Paxar General Information

Description

Manufacturer of labels, tags, and related products. The company makes printers and software for the production of hot-stamp labels that identify name brands, fabric composition and care instructions on clothing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Meyer Tag and Label Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Software
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 105 Corporate Park Drive
  • Harrison, NY 10604
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Paxar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paxar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paxar Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rob der Merwe Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer
To view Paxar’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Paxar Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 000 00000 Paxar Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Paxar’s complete board members history, request access »

Paxar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Paxar Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Paxar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Paxar Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000000 02-Jan-2003 0000000000 0000 Paper Containers and Packaging
0000000 000000000 28-Feb-1997 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products
Monarch Marketing Systems 30-Jun-1995 Buyout/LBO 00000 Other Commercial Products
To view Paxar’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Paxar Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 02-Jan-2003 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 000000000 28-Feb-1997 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000
Monarch Marketing Systems 30-Jun-1995 Buyout/LBO 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Paxar’s complete exits history, request access »