Lalamove Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • IPO Registration

  • Employees
  • 10,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IPO

  • (Announced)
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1B

  • Investors
  • 25

Lalamove General Information

Description

Provider of an on-demand logistics platform created to connect drivers with customers and SME businesses to fulfill same-day deliveries. The company's platform offers van-hailing and courier services on demand where customers and drivers receive a match instantly in at 24/7 basis, and customers can track vehicles in real-time and rate drivers, enabling businesses to quickly scale up their deliveries and operations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EasyVan, Guangzhou Yishi HuoLala Technology Co., Ltd.
Ownership Status
In IPO Registration
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Application Software
Primary Office
  • Units A-D, 3/F, Westport Metropolis Centre
  • 7 Wing Hong Street, Lai Chi Kok
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 3701 0000

Lalamove Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lalamove Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. IPO 01-Jun-2021 $1B 00.000 Announced Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series F) 03-Jan-2021 00.00 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series E) 21-Dec-2020 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series D) 21-Feb-2019 00000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 11-Oct-2017 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 10-Jan-2017 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 30-May-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 08-Sep-2015 $10M $21.5M Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 05-Jan-2015 $10M $11.5M Completed Startup
To view Lalamove’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lalamove Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of an on-demand logistics platform created to connect drivers with customers and SME businesses to fulfill same
Logistics
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
10,000 As of 2021
00.000
00000000 00.000

000000

nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor
000000000
Shah Alam, Malaysia
000 As of 0000
00.00
0000000000 0 00.00

000000

a commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000
Bangkok, Thailand
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lalamove Competitors (24)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TheLorry Venture Capital-Backed Shah Alam, Malaysia 000 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangkok, Thailand 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bangkok, Thailand 00 00.000 000000000
0000-00 000000 Formerly VC-backed Shanghai, China 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Long Beach, CA 000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 competitors. Get the full list »

Lalamove Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shing-Yuk Chow Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Chann KK Chief Financial Officer
Paul Loo Chief Operating Officer
Blake Larson Managing Director
John Tang Co-Founder & Director of China
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lalamove Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Ian Goh Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Lalamove’s complete board members history, request access »

Lalamove Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lalamove Investors (25)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Ab Initio Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Aspex Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boyu Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
C Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
D1 Capital Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investors. Get the full list »

Lalamove Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 31-Mar-2020 00000 0000 000 Logistics 00000-000
To view Lalamove’s complete investments history, request access »