EdisonLearning Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 150

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 3

EdisonLearning General Information

Description

Provider of education services designed to serve students in the United States and the United Kingdom. The company provides an array of programs and services, through its research-based school design and online grade through curricula and intensive professional development and extended learning programs as well as provides achievement consultative services, summer and after-school programs and tutoring to students in different districts, promoting student learning and success.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Edison Project, Whittle Schools, Edison Schools
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • One East Broward Boulevard
  • Suite 1599
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EdisonLearning Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EdisonLearning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EdisonLearning Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of education services designed to serve students in the United States and the United Kingdom. The company provi
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Fort Lauderdale, FL
150 As of 2020
00000
00000000

000000

im veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis a
0000000000000 00000000
Bloomington, MN
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 0

liqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea comm
00000000000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

EdisonLearning Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Edmentum Private Equity-Backed Bloomington, MN 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Seattle, WA 000 000.00 000000000000
0000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 000 000000000 000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Herndon, VA 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
To view EdisonLearning’s complete competitors history, request access »

EdisonLearning Patents

EdisonLearning Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150004587-A1 Dynamic blended learning system Inactive 28-Jun-2013 00000000 00
US-20140272892-A1 On-line custom course builder Inactive 15-Mar-2013 00000000 0
US-20140272912-A1 Method of online learning for middle school curriculum Inactive 15-Mar-2013 00000000 0
US-20140272893-A1 Collaborative asynchronous online learning Inactive 15-Mar-2013 G06Q10/103 0

EdisonLearning Executive Team (15)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Jackson JD Owner, Chief Executive Officer & President
Kenneth Edwards Chief Financial Officer
Matthew Krise Chief Revenue Officer
Nicholas Carlucci Chief Sales Officer
Romney Grippo JD General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 15 executive team members. Get the full list »

EdisonLearning Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EdisonLearning Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EdisonLearning‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EdisonLearning Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 02-Jul-2008 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
0000000000 01-Jan-2001 0000000000 Educational Software
Apex Learning Later Stage VC 000.00 Educational Software
To view EdisonLearning’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

EdisonLearning Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 00000000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view EdisonLearning’s complete exits history, request access »