Gmelius Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2016

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Investors
  • 7

Gmelius General Information

Description

Developer of an email collaboration platform designed to transform email inbox into the company's workspace. The company's platform integrates into any existing Gmail or G-suite inbox, manages clients and projects with real-time collaboration features, automates workflows, and unifies internal and external communications directly from the mail, enabling organizations to collectively work on projects and assign tasks from respective Gmail inboxes.

Contact Information

Website
www.gmelius.com
Formerly Known As
G Suite
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • Avenue Louis-Casaï, 71
  • Cointrin, Meyrin
  • 1216 Geneva
  • Switzerland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gmelius Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Early Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Aug-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 02-May-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Gmelius’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Gmelius Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of an email collaboration platform designed to transform email inbox into the company's workspace. The company
Business/Productivity Software
Geneva, Switzerland
19 As of 2023
00000
00000 00000 00000

000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
00.000
00000000000 00.000

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labo
00000000000000000000
San Antonio, TX
000 As of 0000
000.00
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Gmelius Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Streak (Business/Productivity Software) Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
Pathwire Formerly PE-Backed San Antonio, TX 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
Sortd Venture Capital-Backed Newark, DE 0 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Hiver Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Genesys Private Equity-Backed Menlo Park, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Gmelius Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Florian Bersier Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Raphaël Bischof Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Gmelius Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
Philipp Stauffer Fyrfly Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
Regi Aalstad Self Board Member 000 0000
Steve Salom ACE & Company Board Member 000 0000
To view Gmelius’s complete board members history, request access »

Gmelius Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gmelius Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Y Combinator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ACE Ventures (Geneva) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fongit Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fyrfly Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SICTIC Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Gmelius FAQs

  • When was Gmelius founded?

    Gmelius was founded in 2016.

  • Who is the founder of Gmelius?

    Florian Bersier Ph.D is the founder of Gmelius.

  • Who is the CEO of Gmelius?

    Florian Bersier Ph.D is the CEO of Gmelius.

  • Where is Gmelius headquartered?

    Gmelius is headquartered in Geneva, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Gmelius?

    Gmelius has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Gmelius in?

    Gmelius’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Gmelius a private or public company?

    Gmelius is a Private company.

  • What is Gmelius’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gmelius is 00000.

  • How much funding has Gmelius raised over time?

    Gmelius has raised $150K.

  • Who are Gmelius’s investors?

    Y Combinator, ACE Ventures (Geneva), Fongit, Fyrfly Venture Partners, and SICTIC are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Gmelius.

  • Who are Gmelius’s competitors?

    Streak (Business/Productivity Software), Pathwire, Sortd, Hiver, and Genesys are some of the 17 competitors of Gmelius.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »