Freedom Communications Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1935

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 13

Freedom Communications General Information

Description

Provider of broadcasting services based in Santa Ana, California. The company provides media production services and its media portfolio includes newspapers, television broadcast stations and Internet-based businesses.

Contact Information

Website
www.freedom.com
Formerly Known As
Freedom Newspapers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 625 North Grand Avenue
  • Santa Ana, CA 92701
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Freedom Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freedom Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Freedom Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of broadcasting services based in Santa Ana, California. The company provides media production services and its
Publishing
Santa Ana, CA
1,001 As of 2016
00000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

t dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamc
0000000000
McLean, VA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Freedom Communications Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Gannett Company Formerly PE-Backed McLean, VA 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Freedom Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Freedom Communications Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Freedom Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Freedom Communications Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The Press-Enterprise 21-Nov-2013 0000000000 000.00 Publishing 00000 000
Churm Publishing 12-Dec-2012 0000000000 Publishing 00000 000
Ooyala 01-May-2007 00000 0000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Santa Rosa Press Gazette 03-Jan-2007 0000000000 Publishing
Crestview News Bulletin 02-Jan-2007 Buyout/LBO Publishing
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Freedom Communications Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Ooyala 01-May-2007 00000 00000 00 00.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
Santa Rosa Press Gazette 03-Jan-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Crestview News Bulletin 02-Jan-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Valley Morning Star 01-Jun-2006 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
MultiMedia Healthcare/Freedom 01-Jul-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »

Freedom Communications FAQs

  • When was Freedom Communications founded?

    Freedom Communications was founded in 1935.

  • Who is the founder of Freedom Communications?

    Raymond Hoiles is the founder of Freedom Communications.

  • Where is Freedom Communications headquartered?

    Freedom Communications is headquartered in Santa Ana, CA.

  • What is the size of Freedom Communications?

    Freedom Communications has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Freedom Communications in?

    Freedom Communications’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Freedom Communications a private or public company?

    Freedom Communications is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Freedom Communications?

    The current valuation of Freedom Communications is 000.00.

  • What is Freedom Communications’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Freedom Communications is 000000.

  • How much funding has Freedom Communications raised over time?

    Freedom Communications has raised $350M.

  • Who are Freedom Communications’s investors?

    2100 Trust, Angelo, Gordon & Co., Blackstone, Luxor Capital Group, and Orange Island Ventures are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Freedom Communications.

  • Who are Freedom Communications’s competitors?

    Gannett Company is a competitor of Freedom Communications.

  • When was Freedom Communications acquired?

    Freedom Communications was acquired on 21-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired Freedom Communications?

    Freedom Communications was acquired by MediaNews Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »