Focus Brands Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10,514

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 7

Focus Brands General Information

Description

Operator of global, multi-channel foodservice brands on certain military bases and in certain international markets. The company franchises and operates restaurants, cafes, ice cream shoppes and bakeries in the United State and other foreign countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carvel Holding Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • 5620 Glenridge Drive North East
  • Atlanta, GA 30342
  • United States
+1 (404) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Focus Brands Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Focus Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Focus Brands Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of global, multi-channel foodservice brands on certain military bases and in certain international markets. The
Restaurants and Bars
Atlanta, GA
10,514 As of 2021
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna al
00000000000 000 0000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Focus Brands Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Focus Brands Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mike Dixon Chief Financial Officer
Jim Holthouser Chief Executive Officer
Beto Guajardo President, International
Kristen Hartman President, Specialty Brands
Tim Voss Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Focus Brands Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Roark Capital Group Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Focus Brands Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Focus Brands Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Focus Brands‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Focus Brands Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 13-Sep-2018 0000000000 00000 Beverages 00000 000
000000 0000'0 08-Nov-2010 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars 0000 0000
000'0 0000000 30-Aug-2007 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars
0000000000'0 21-Nov-2006 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars
McAlister's Deli 09-Aug-2005 Buyout/LBO Restaurants and Bars
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Focus Brands Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Moe's Southwest Grill Restaurants and Bars Atlanta, GA 2000
00000 00000 Beverages Emeryville, CA 0000
000000000'0 0000 Restaurants and Bars Atlanta, GA 0000
000000 0000'0 Restaurants and Bars Lancaster, PA 0000
00000000 000000000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure Atlanta, GA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »