McAlister's Deli Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,947

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

McAlister's Deli General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of restaurants based in Atlanta, Georgia. The company offers club sandwiches, hoagies, soups and salads along with catering services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Checquer's
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1299 Northside Drive
  • Suite 500
  • Atlanta, GA 30318
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

McAlister's Deli Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore McAlister's Deli‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

McAlister's Deli Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a chain of restaurants based in Atlanta, Georgia. The company offers club sandwiches, hoagies, soups and sal
Restaurants and Bars
Atlanta, GA
3,947 As of 2023
0000
000000000000 0000

00000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
00000000000 000 0000
Plano, TX
000000 As of 0000
00.000
00 000000 00.000

000000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
00000000000 000 0000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

McAlister's Deli Competitors (41)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pizza Hut Private Equity-Backed Plano, TX 000000 00.000 00 000000 00.000
Schlotzsky's Franchisor SPV Private Equity-Backed Atlanta, GA 0000 0000 000000000000
Pizza Hut (Restaurant) Corporation Petaling Jaya, Malaysia
Noodles & Company Formerly PE-Backed Broomfield, CO 0000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Godfather's Pizza Corporation Omaha, NE 000
You’re viewing 5 of 41 competitors. Get the full list »

McAlister's Deli Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Freeman Chief Brand Officer
Don Newcomb Founder
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

McAlister's Deli Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

McAlister's Deli FAQs

  • When was McAlister's Deli founded?

    McAlister's Deli was founded in 1989.

  • Who is the founder of McAlister's Deli?

    Don Newcomb is the founder of McAlister's Deli.

  • Where is McAlister's Deli headquartered?

    McAlister's Deli is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What is the size of McAlister's Deli?

    McAlister's Deli has 3,947 total employees.

  • What industry is McAlister's Deli in?

    McAlister's Deli’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is McAlister's Deli a private or public company?

    McAlister's Deli is a Private company.

  • What is McAlister's Deli’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for McAlister's Deli is 000000.

  • How much funding has McAlister's Deli raised over time?

    McAlister's Deli has raised $15M.

  • Who are McAlister's Deli’s competitors?

    Pizza Hut, Schlotzsky's Franchisor SPV, Pizza Hut (Restaurant), Noodles & Company, and Godfather's Pizza are some of the 41 competitors of McAlister's Deli.

  • When was McAlister's Deli acquired?

    McAlister's Deli was acquired on 24-Jul-2014.

  • Who acquired McAlister's Deli?

    McAlister's Deli was acquired by Focus Brands.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »