Global Tel Link Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 12
  • Investments
  • 14

Global Tel Link General Information

Description

Provider of correctional technology and education solutions assisting inmates with educational training and reducing the recidivism rate. The company offers communication solutions such as inmate call-processing and recording, inmate telephone systems, video visitation management solutions, jail management systems, financial services, and intelligence and investigative solutions, as well as renders educational opportunities and credentialed content for a range of incarcerated learner juvenile offenders, inmates, and probationer, thereby providing comprehensive suite of integrated solutions that help correctional facilities run more smoothly, more efficiently, and more securely.

Contact Information

Website
www.gtl.net
Formerly Known As
Global Tel*Link, Global Telcoin
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 3120 Fairview Park Drive
  • Suite 300
  • Falls Church, VA 22042
  • United States

Global Tel Link Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing Round
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Tel Link Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Tel Link‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Tel Link Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of correctional technology and education solutions assisting inmates with educational training and reducing the
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Falls Church, VA
501 As of 2014
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
0000000000000 00000000
Saint Louis, MO
00000
000000000 - 00000

000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000 0000000000 0000000000 0000000
Sarasota, FL
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Global Tel Link Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
HomeWAV Angel-Backed Saint Louis, MO 00000 000000000 - 00000
000000 Formerly VC-backed Sarasota, FL 000 0000 000000&0 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Global Tel Link Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Brian Oliver Co-Chief Executive Officer
Deb Alderson Co-Chief Executive Officer
Jeffrey Haidinger President and Chief Operating Officer
Garth Johnson Senior Vice President, Operations
Tom Sweeney Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Tel Link Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 American Securities Director 000 0000
0000000 0000 American Securities Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 American Securities Co-Chairman of the Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Global Tel Link Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Tel Link Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Tel Link‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Tel Link Investments (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 01-Aug-2017 0000000000 Connectivity Products 00000 000000
0000000'0 000000 0 04-Apr-2017 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000
0000000000000 0000 23-Feb-2017 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 00000 000000
00000000 00000000 05-Feb-2015 0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 00000 000000
Renovo Software 05-Aug-2014 Buyout/LBO Application Software 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments. Get the full list »

Global Tel Link Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Connectivity Products Fruitland, ID 0000
To view Global Tel Link’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »