Multi Packaging Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 9

Multi Packaging Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of printed packaging and sales materials for products including video games and computer software. The company offers folding cartons, labels, inserts/outserts, security tags, blister cards, jewel case slip sheets, instruction manuals, pixie tags and brochures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hamilton Printing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Paper Containers and Packaging
Other Industries
Other Containers and Packaging
Printing Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 150 East 52 Street
  • 28th Floor
  • New York, NY 10022
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Multi Packaging Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Multi Packaging Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Multi Packaging Solutions Patents

Multi Packaging Solutions Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11713160-B1 Sustainable rack and display system Active 15-Jul-2022 00000000000 00
US-20240017879-A1 Sustainable rack and display system Pending 15-Jul-2022 00000000000 00
CA-3206775-A1 Sustainable rack and display system Pending 15-Jul-2022 000000000
US-20220402671-A1 Card and gift packaging with laminate strip Pending 18-Jun-2021 00000000000 0
CA-3163760-A1 Card and gift packaging with laminate strip Pending 18-Jun-2021 B65D73/0064
To view Multi Packaging Solutions’s complete patent history, request access »

Multi Packaging Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Multi Packaging Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Multi Packaging Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Multi Packaging Solutions Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Bp Media 01-Jul-2015 0000000000 00.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
Presentation Products 02-Mar-2015 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging 000000 00
ASG (The North American and Asian Print Businesses) 21-Nov-2014 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B)
Cartondruck 10-Jun-2011 0000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging
Ivy Hill 09-Apr-2009 Buyout/LBO Printing Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Multi Packaging Solutions Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bp Media Media and Information Services (B2B) Glasgow, United Kingdom 0000
To view Multi Packaging Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Multi Packaging Solutions FAQs

  • When was Multi Packaging Solutions founded?

    Multi Packaging Solutions was founded in 2004.

  • Who is the founder of Multi Packaging Solutions?

    Marc Shore is the founder of Multi Packaging Solutions.

  • Where is Multi Packaging Solutions headquartered?

    Multi Packaging Solutions is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Multi Packaging Solutions?

    Multi Packaging Solutions has 130 total employees.

  • What industry is Multi Packaging Solutions in?

    Multi Packaging Solutions’s primary industry is Paper Containers and Packaging.

  • Is Multi Packaging Solutions a private or public company?

    Multi Packaging Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is Multi Packaging Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Multi Packaging Solutions is 000000.

  • How much funding has Multi Packaging Solutions raised over time?

    Multi Packaging Solutions has raised $799M.

  • Who are Multi Packaging Solutions’s investors?

    Irving Place Capital and Madison Dearborn Partners have invested in Multi Packaging Solutions.

  • When was Multi Packaging Solutions acquired?

    Multi Packaging Solutions was acquired on 04-Oct-2016.

  • Who acquired Multi Packaging Solutions?

    Multi Packaging Solutions was acquired by Multi Packaging Solutions International.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »