SK Broadband Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,586

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 2

SK Broadband General Information

Description

Provider of telecommunications and broadband services based in Seoul, Korea. The company offers voice services, including local and domestic, international long-distance and VoIP services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hanaro Telecom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Internet Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Communications Equipment
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
033630
Corporate Office
  • SK Namsan Green Building
  • 24 Toegye-Ro, Jung-Gu
  • Seoul
  • South Korea

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SK Broadband Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SK Broadband‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SK Broadband Patents

SK Broadband Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3852380-A1 Method and device for switching media service channels Active 08-Nov-2018 00000000000
EP-3852380-A4 Method and device for switching media service channels Active 08-Nov-2018 00000000000 0
US-20210168437-A1 Method and device for switching media service channels Active 08-Nov-2018 00000000000 0
US-11818421-B2 Method and device for switching media service channels Active 08-Nov-2018 00000000000 00
EP-3852380-B1 Method and device for switching media service channels Active 08-Nov-2018 H04N21/4384
To view SK Broadband’s complete patent history, request access »

SK Broadband Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Park Jin-hyo Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Jongseok Park Executive Director & Board Member
Seungwon Choi Executive Director & Board Member
Sangbum Lee Vice President, Technology
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

SK Broadband Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000 SK Broadband Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
000 0000-000 SK Broadband Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000 SK Broadband Executive Director & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000-0000 SK Broadband Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

SK Broadband Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SK Broadband Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SK Broadband‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SK Broadband Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Swit 07-Sep-2022 00000 0000 000 Business/Productivity Software
T-Broad 30-Apr-2020 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Cable Service Providers
To view SK Broadband’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SK Broadband ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated June, 01, 2024

26.19 | Med Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 16,216

Rank

00.0

Percentile

Telecommunication Services

Industry

00 of 227

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Telecommunication Services

Subindustry

00 of 227

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view SK Broadband’s complete esg history, request access »

SK Broadband FAQs

  • When was SK Broadband founded?

    SK Broadband was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the CEO of SK Broadband?

    Park Jin-hyo is the CEO of SK Broadband.

  • Where is SK Broadband headquartered?

    SK Broadband is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea.

  • What is the size of SK Broadband?

    SK Broadband has 1,586 total employees.

  • What industry is SK Broadband in?

    SK Broadband’s primary industry is Internet Service Providers.

  • Is SK Broadband a private or public company?

    SK Broadband is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of SK Broadband?

    The current valuation of SK Broadband is 00.000.

  • What is SK Broadband’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SK Broadband is 000000.

  • Who are SK Broadband’s investors?

    American International Group, PineBridge Investments, and TPG have invested in SK Broadband.

  • When was SK Broadband acquired?

    SK Broadband was acquired on 25-Jul-2016.

  • Who acquired SK Broadband?

    SK Broadband was acquired by SK Telecom.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »