HCPro Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 20

HCPro General Information

Description

Provider of information, training and consulting products and services intended to fulfill educational needs of the healthcare industry. The company offers information related to health information management, financial management, accreditation, patient safety, medical staff affairs, employee and facility safety, nursing management and marketing services through magazines, newsletters, books, videos, audio conferences, training handbooks, e-mail newsletters, and online courses.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Opus Communication
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Information Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 35 Village Road
  • Suite 200
  • Middleton, MA 01949
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

HCPro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HCPro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HCPro Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Malkin Chief Executive Officer
Jennifer Cofer Founder, Chairman & Publisher
Rich Bibbins Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

HCPro Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 HCPro Founder, Chairman & Publisher 000 0000
To view HCPro’s complete board members history, request access »

HCPro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

HCPro Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore HCPro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

HCPro Investments (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 10-Jun-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
000000 000000 01-Oct-2008 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 00000000
0000000 0000000 01-Jul-2008 0000000000 Practice Management (Healthcare) 00000 00000000
00000000000 06-Nov-2006 0000000000 Medical Records Systems 00000 00000000
National Health Information 31-Aug-2006 Buyout/LBO Information Services (B2C) 00000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments. Get the full list »

HCPro Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000000 0000 Publishing Danvers, MA 0000
To view HCPro’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

HCPro Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 22-Feb-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view HCPro’s complete exits history, request access »