Simplify Compliance Overview

  • Founded
  • 1975
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 145
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 12

Simplify Compliance General Information

Description

Provider of business-compliance information and consulting services intended to help businesses drive towards success. The company offers legal services for businesses to stay compliant with state and federal legal requirements and also offers training programs, events, web portals, reports and subscription services, enabling businesses to meet their compliance needs at affordable costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Business & Legal Resources, Inc., Business & Legal Reports
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Legal Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 100 Winners Circle
  • Suite 300
  • Brentwood, TN 37027
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Simplify Compliance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simplify Compliance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simplify Compliance Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of business-compliance information and consulting services intended to help businesses drive towards success. T
Consulting Services (B2B)
Brentwood, TN
145 As of 2020
0000

00000000

sum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolor
000000000000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
0 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00.00

00000000

aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cill
0000000000
Edison, NJ
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Simplify Compliance Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ComplyGlobal Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 0 00.00 000000000 00.00
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Edison, NJ 0000 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Rock Island, IL 00 00000 00000
00000 & 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 000000&0
To view Simplify Compliance’s complete competitors history, request access »

Simplify Compliance Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Oswald Chief Executive Officer
Lawton Miller Chief Financial Officer
Kim Mesecher Chief Operating Officer
Rafael Cardoso Chief Corporate Development Officer
Darlene Francis Marketing Director
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Simplify Compliance Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 00000 Leeds Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 00 Leeds Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Leeds Equity Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Simplify Compliance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Simplify Compliance Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Simplify Compliance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Simplify Compliance Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 17-Apr-2018 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000 000000
00000 00000000 08-Mar-2017 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) 000 000000
0000000 0000000 07-Dec-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 000000
000000 000 0000000 07-Dec-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 000000
DecisionHealth 07-Dec-2016 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Simplify Compliance Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bff Holdings Publishing Old Saybrook, CT 2011
000000000 00000000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Milford, OH 0000
00000 Information Services (B2C) Middleton, MA 0000
00000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Gaithersburg, MD 0000
0. 000 00000 00000 Publishing Brentwood, TN 0000
To view Simplify Compliance’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Simplify Compliance Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000 07-Dec-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Simplify Compliance’s complete exits history, request access »