Regency Energy Partners Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 232

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 21

Regency Energy Partners General Information

Description

Operator of a growth-oriented, independent midstream energy partnership company. The company is engaged in the gathering, processing, marketing and transportation of natural gas and natural gas liquids. It provides these services through systems located in Louisiana, Texas, Arkansas and the mid-continent region of the United States, which includes Kansas and Oklahoma.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Regency Gas Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Traders and Brokers
Energy Transportation
Primary Office
  • 2001 Bryan Street
  • Suite 3700
  • Dallas, TX 75201
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Regency Energy Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Regency Energy Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Regency Energy Partners Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a growth-oriented, independent midstream energy partnership company. The company is engaged in the gathering
Energy Production
Dallas, TX
232 As of 2015
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000

00000

scing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. U
000000 0000000000
Houston, TX
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000

000000

t labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitat
000000 0000000000
Midland, TX
000 As of 0000
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Regency Energy Partners Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Third Coast Midstream Private Equity-Backed Houston, TX 00 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000 (0000000) Private Equity-Backed Midland, TX 000 00000 000000000000 00000
000 000000000 Corporation Denver, CO 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
00000 Corporation Tulsa, OK 0000 000000 - 000
0000 00000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Regency Energy Partners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Regency Energy Partners Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Regency Energy Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Regency Energy Partners Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 00 07-Aug-2014 00000 0000 Other Energy
00000 0000 00 01-Jul-2014 0000000000 00.000 Energy Transportation
00000 0000 00 01-Jul-2014 0000000000 00.00 Energy Storage 0000000 0
000 00000000 21-Mar-2014 0000000000 00.00 Coal Mining 0000000 0
Hoover Energy Partners 04-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Exploration 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Regency Energy Partners Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000 000000 01-Jul-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 000
00000 000000000 13-Apr-2011 00 000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
000 00000 0000000 01-Apr-2010 000000000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 000000 000
000 00000 0000000 17-Mar-2009 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
CDM Resource Management 15-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »