Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 2,575
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 11
  • Investments
  • 24

Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017) General Information

Description

Provider of natural gas midstream, transportation, storage and retail of propane in the United States. The company's natural gas midstream, transportation, and storage business includes the operation of approximately 6,260 miles of natural gas gathering and transportation pipelines, three natural gas processing plants, five natural gas treating facilities, and ten natural gas conditioning facilities.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Energy Transfer L.P., La Grange Energy, Energy Transfer Partners, Sunoco Logistics Partners L.P.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Energy Refining
Energy Transportation
Primary Office
  • 8111 Westchester Drive
  • Dallas, TX 75225
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017) Investments & Acquisitions (24)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000000 30-Jun-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
000000 30-Mar-2017 0000 00000 Energy Marketing
00000000 00 000000 06-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 Energy Production
0000000 000000000 02-Nov-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Energy Exploration
Regency Energy Partners 30-Apr-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Energy Production 0000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 (00000000 0 Energy Refining Philadelphia, PA 0000
To view Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017) Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000 29-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 (0
000 000000000 0000 19-Jun-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 (0
000 000000 30-Apr-2013 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 (0
000 000000 01-Jan-2012 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000 (0
Midcontinent Express Pipeline 01-Jan-2009 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Energy Transfer (Acquired in 2017)’s complete exits history, request access »