Susser Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 8

Susser Holdings General Information

Description

Owner and operator of convenience stores. The company operates 635 convenience stores in Texas. It provides merchandise and restaurant services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southguard Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 4525 Ayers Street
  • Corpus Christi, TX 78415
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Susser Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Susser Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Susser Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of convenience stores. The company operates 635 convenience stores in Texas. It provides merchandise
General Merchandise Stores
Corpus Christi, TX
5,001 As of 2014
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

idunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
0000000 00000000000 000000
Springfield, OH
00000 As of 0000
000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Susser Holdings Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Springfield, OH 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Susser Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Susser Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Susser Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Susser Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 00 28-Jul-2015 0000000000 000.00 General Merchandise Stores 000 00000
000-0-000 000 30-Jan-2014 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
00 000000 000 29-Jan-2014 0000000000 Other Energy Services 000 00000
00000000000 0 04-Sep-2013 0000000000 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
Community Fuels of Texas 03-Oct-2011 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Susser Holdings Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000-0-000 000000 Food Products Bastrop, TX 0000
To view Susser Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »