The CapStreet Group Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 27

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 179

  • Portfolio
  • 15

  • Exits
  • 44

Exits

The CapStreet Group General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1990, The CapStreet Group is a private equity firm based in Houston, Texas. The firm prefers to invest in lower middle market software, tech-enabled services, and industrial business services companies. With over 50 platform investments and over 200 add-on acquisitions since inception, The firm's investment strategy is focused on utilizing its Capvalue Framework to help accelerate growth and profitability and help create long-term sustainable businesses. The majority of firm investments have been with founder- or entrepreneur-owned businesses. This firm is a Registered Investment Adviser (RIA).

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Summit Capital Group
Year Founded
1990
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 1001 Louisiana Street
  • Suite 3200
  • Houston, TX 77002
  • United States
+1 (713) 000-0000

The CapStreet Group Investments (179)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Analytic Stress Relieving 15-Feb-2024 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue 0000 00 0000 00.
Fixed Ops Digital 11-Oct-2023 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 000000 000000
PlanetBids 28-Sep-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
SnapCell 15-Aug-2023 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000000 000000
SmartSights (Acquired) 01-Aug-2023 Buyout/LBO Application Software Generating Revenue 0000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 179 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The CapStreet Group Exits (44)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Allied Reliability 03-Jan-2023 000000000000000000
OnPoint (Consulting Services) 16-Nov-2022 0000000000
CRS Solutions (United States) 01-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
Thorpe Specialty Services 26-Aug-2022 0000000000
HungerRush 01-Jun-2022 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 44 exits. Get the full list »

The CapStreet Group Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The CapStreet Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The CapStreet Group Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

The CapStreet Group Management, Team & Partners (65)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Rick Pleczko Chief Executive Officer, Operating Executive Group 00 0 0 Houston, TX
Mary Capo Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer & Member of Investment Committee Houston, TX
Wayne Washburn Chief Technology Officer Houston, TX
George Kelly Co-Founder & Managing Director, Member of the Investment Committee 00 0 0 Houston, TX
Jim Turner Operating Advisor - Corporate Development & Managing Partner Houston, TX
You’re viewing 5 of 65 team members. Get the full list »

The CapStreet Group FAQs

  • What is The CapStreet Group?

    Founded in 1990, The CapStreet Group is a private equity firm based in Houston, Texas.

  • When was The CapStreet Group founded?

    The CapStreet Group was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of The CapStreet Group?

    George Kelly is the founder of The CapStreet Group.

  • Who is the CEO of The CapStreet Group?

    Rick Pleczko is the CEO of The CapStreet Group.

  • Where is The CapStreet Group headquartered?

    The CapStreet Group is headquartered in Houston, TX.

  • What is The CapStreet Group's total asset value?

    The CapStreet Group has around 00000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has The CapStreet Group made?

    The CapStreet Group has made 179 investments.

  • What has The CapStreet Group invested in?

    The CapStreet Group has made numerous investments in companies like Analytic Stress Relieving, Fixed Ops Digital, and PlanetBids within the Commercial Services, Media and Information Services (B2B), and Business/Productivity Software industries.

  • What has The CapStreet Group invested in recently?

    The CapStreet Group's latest investment was on 15-Feb-2024 in Analytic Stress Relieving, a company within the Commercial Services industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »