United Film Distributors Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 88
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

United Film Distributors General Information

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hit Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Publishing
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 149 Tottenham Court Road
  • Maple House, Fifth Floor
  • London W1T 7NF
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

United Film Distributors Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Film Distributors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Film Distributors Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Salvo Senior Vice President & Global General Counsel
Sangeeta Desai Chief Operating Officer
To view United Film Distributors’s complete executive team members history, request access »

United Film Distributors Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

United Film Distributors Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore United Film Distributors‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

United Film Distributors Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000'0 0000000 01-Jan-2005 00000 0000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Hit Entertainment (Thomas The Tank Engine Brand) 01-Jan-2002 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property
To view United Film Distributors’s complete investments history, request access »

United Film Distributors Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000'0 0000000 01-Jan-2005 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view United Film Distributors’s complete exits history, request access »