Rasa Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 167
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25.9M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 21

Rasa General Information

Description

Developer of an open-source platform designed to develop standard contextual artificial intelligence assistants and chatbots. The company's platform is a set of open-source machine learning tools to automate full conversations in sales and marketing, internal processes, and advanced customer service, enabling developers to build artificial intelligence assistants, regardless of team size and expertise while facilitating companies to control automation.

Contact Information

Website
www.rasa.com
Formerly Known As
LastMile Technologies
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Automation/Workflow Software
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 4 Embarcadero Center
  • Suite 1400
  • San Francisco, CA 94111
  • United States

Rasa Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rasa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series B) 23-Jun-2020 $25.9M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series A) 11-Apr-2019 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 24-Apr-2018 00.00 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 15-Jun-2015 00000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 05-Mar-2015 $17.3K $17.3K 00000 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Oct-2014 Completed Startup
To view Rasa’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Rasa Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000 00.000000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 0.000
To view Rasa’s complete cap table history, request access »

Rasa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an open-source platform designed to develop standard contextual artificial intelligence assistants and chat
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
167 As of 2022
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

s nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolo
000000000000000000000 00000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

etur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
000000000000000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rasa Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Automation Anywhere Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Foster City, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000.00 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Ann Arbor, MI 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Rasa Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Melissa Gordon Chief Executive Officer
Alan Nichol Ph.D Co-Founder, Managing Director & Chief Technology Officer
Jenna Mackey Head of Finance & Director of Finance
Tom Bocklisch Director, Engineering
Philipp Wolf Director, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Rasa Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Andrei Brasoveanu Accel Board Member 000 0000
Martin Casado Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Rasa’s complete board members history, request access »

Rasa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rasa Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
468 Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andreessen Horowitz Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dig Ventures Family Office Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jens Lapinski Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Salisbury Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »