The Hygenic Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1925

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 201

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 1

The Hygenic General Information

Description

Manufacturer of elastomer components used in bakery, dental. medical, military, sports, welding and material transferring applications. The company specializes in synthetic rubber and natural rubber sheeting and tubing product development and offers rubber sheetings, films, tubings, chords, custom rubber products and tube cutting, custom compounding and sub-assembly services.

Contact Information

Website
www.hygenic.com
Formerly Known As
Hygienic Dental Rubber Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • 1245 Home Avenue
  • Akron, OH 44310
  • United States
+1 (330) 000-0000

The Hygenic Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Hygenic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Hygenic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Hygenic Patents

The Hygenic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20060040808-A1 Exercise apparatus Inactive 03-Aug-2004 0000000000 00
AU-8518498-A Compressible polyurethane compositions having minimal tack and articles herefrom Inactive 19-Sep-1997 00000000
DE-69817957-T2 Polyurethane blends Inactive 19-Sep-1997 00000000
DE-69817957-D1 Polyurethane blends Inactive 19-Sep-1997 00000000
EP-0903377-B1 Polyurethane compositions Inactive 19-Sep-1997 C08K3/26
To view The Hygenic’s complete patent history, request access »

The Hygenic Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Niels Lichti Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Hygenic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Hygenic Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Hygenic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Hygenic Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) 22-May-2007 0000000000 Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
To view The Hygenic’s complete investments history, request access »

The Hygenic Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Performance Health (Acquired in 2016) 22-May-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view The Hygenic’s complete exits history, request access »

The Hygenic FAQs

  • When was The Hygenic founded?

    The Hygenic was founded in 1925.

  • Who is the founder of The Hygenic?

    Walter Keith Sr. is the founder of The Hygenic.

  • Where is The Hygenic headquartered?

    The Hygenic is headquartered in Akron, OH.

  • What is the size of The Hygenic?

    The Hygenic has 201 total employees.

  • What industry is The Hygenic in?

    The Hygenic’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is The Hygenic a private or public company?

    The Hygenic is a Private company.

  • What is The Hygenic’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Hygenic is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Hygenic raised over time?

    The Hygenic has raised $13.4M.

  • Who are The Hygenic’s investors?

    Maranon Capital has invested in The Hygenic.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »