Insignia Financial Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

Insignia Financial Group General Information

Description

Insignia Financial Group is engaged in offering services in the real estate industry. The services offered are commercial leasing, sales brokerage, property development, and management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Insignia/ESG Holdings Inc, Insignia Esg Holdings Inc, Insignia Financial Group Inc Et Al
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 200 Park Avenue
  • New York, NY 10166
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Insignia Financial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Insignia Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Insignia Financial Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Farkas Founder, Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Insignia Financial Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Insignia Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Insignia Financial Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Rent.com 06-Nov-2000 00000 0000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C)
Cubitz.com 06-Apr-2000 00000 0000 000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
We Media 30-Mar-2000 00000 0000 0000 Information Services (B2C)
Douglas Elliman Real Estate 23-Jun-1999 0000000000 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 00
Realty One Group 30-Sep-1997 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Real Estate Services (B2C) 000000 00
To view Insignia Financial Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Insignia Financial Group Exits (5)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Rent.com 06-Nov-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
Cubitz.com 06-Apr-2000 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
We Media 30-Mar-2000 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
Douglas Elliman Real Estate 23-Jun-1999 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Realty One Group 30-Sep-1997 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view Insignia Financial Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Insignia Financial Group FAQs

  • When was Insignia Financial Group founded?

    Insignia Financial Group was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of Insignia Financial Group?

    Andrew Farkas is the founder of Insignia Financial Group.

  • Who is the CEO of Insignia Financial Group?

    Andrew Farkas is the CEO of Insignia Financial Group.

  • Where is Insignia Financial Group headquartered?

    Insignia Financial Group is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What industry is Insignia Financial Group in?

    Insignia Financial Group’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Insignia Financial Group a private or public company?

    Insignia Financial Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Insignia Financial Group?

    The current valuation of Insignia Financial Group is 00000.

  • What is Insignia Financial Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Insignia Financial Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Insignia Financial Group raised over time?

    Insignia Financial Group has raised $395M.

  • Who are Insignia Financial Group’s investors?

    Apollo Real Estate and Charterhouse Equity Partners have invested in Insignia Financial Group.

  • When was Insignia Financial Group acquired?

    Insignia Financial Group was acquired on 23-Jul-2003.

  • Who acquired Insignia Financial Group?

    Insignia Financial Group was acquired by CBRE Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »