Solvaira Specialties Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

Solvaira Specialties General Information

Description

Manufacturer of high-value functional ingredients intended to improve customer profitability through new products, applications technology, and cost management. The company offers high-value functional ingredients including bamboo, cottonseed, oats, granules, pelletized powdered cellulose, pelletized fiber, granulated powdered cellulose, and granulated fiber for use in food, pharmaceuticals, and industrial applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
International Fiber
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Corporate Office
  • 50 Bridge Street
  • North Tonawanda, NY 14120
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Solvaira Specialties Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solvaira Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solvaira Specialties Patents

Solvaira Specialties Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2003296013-A1 Carbonate-based anti-caking agent with reduced gas release Inactive 27-Nov-2002 000000000
US-20040109927-A1 Encapsulated carbonate Inactive 27-Nov-2002 000000000 0
DE-60026936-D1 Antifungal composition Inactive 16-Jul-1999 00000000000
CA-2291382-C Direct action anti-mycotic Inactive 16-Jul-1999 00000000000
CA-2291382-A1 Direct action anti-mycotic Active 16-Jul-1999 A23L3/34635
To view Solvaira Specialties’s complete patent history, request access »

Solvaira Specialties Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Solvaira Specialties Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Solvaira Specialties‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Solvaira Specialties Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fibred-Maryland 16-Oct-2013 0000000000 000 Food Products
To view Solvaira Specialties’s complete investments history, request access »

Solvaira Specialties FAQs

  • When was Solvaira Specialties founded?

    Solvaira Specialties was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Solvaira Specialties headquartered?

    Solvaira Specialties is headquartered in North Tonawanda, NY.

  • What is the size of Solvaira Specialties?

    Solvaira Specialties has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is Solvaira Specialties in?

    Solvaira Specialties’s primary industry is Other Consumer Non-Durables.

  • Is Solvaira Specialties a private or public company?

    Solvaira Specialties is a Private company.

  • What is Solvaira Specialties’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Solvaira Specialties is 000000.

  • How much funding has Solvaira Specialties raised over time?

    Solvaira Specialties has raised $25.5M.

  • Who are Solvaira Specialties’s investors?

    Allied Capital, Arsenal Capital Partners, Farragut Capital Partners, SPP Credit Partners, and Swander Pace Capital have invested in Solvaira Specialties.

  • When was Solvaira Specialties acquired?

    Solvaira Specialties was acquired on 29-Dec-2017.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »