Experient Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 589

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

Experient General Information

Description

Provider of meeting and event services to associations, tradeshows, corporations and the U.S. government. The company's services include registration, air and ground transportation, management, negotiations, housing, consultation, and graphic design. Provider of meeting and event services to associations, tradeshows, corporations and the US government.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Conferon, Conferon Global Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Maritz
Corporate Office
  • 2500 Enterprise Parkway East
  • Twinsburg, OH 44087
  • United States
+1 (330) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Experient Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Experient‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Experient Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thi Anna Lanier Housing Specialist
Michael Fortier Manager, Programming, CRM
Jeff Fugate Senior Vice President, Sales and Account Management
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Experient Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Experient Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Experient‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Experient Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
ExpoExchange 20-May-2003 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000
Jackson Marketing Group 25-Feb-2003 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Bellwether Group 05-Jun-2002 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Cramer Event Management 27-Nov-2000 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view Experient’s complete investments history, request access »

Experient FAQs

  • When was Experient founded?

    Experient was founded in 1970.

  • Where is Experient headquartered?

    Experient is headquartered in Twinsburg, OH.

  • What is the size of Experient?

    Experient has 589 total employees.

  • What industry is Experient in?

    Experient’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Experient a private or public company?

    Experient is a Private company.

  • What is Experient’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Experient is 00000.

  • Who are Experient’s investors?

    PNC Erieview Capital, The Riverside Company, and VSS Capital Partners have invested in Experient.

  • When was Experient acquired?

    Experient was acquired on 03-Apr-2012.

  • Who acquired Experient?

    Experient was acquired by Maritz.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »