SoftBank Telecom Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 65,920
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 9434
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $11.33
  • (As of Monday Closing)

SoftBank Telecom General Information

Description

SoftBank Corp, or SoftBank, is an established, telecommunications services provider in Japan owning a mobile network with around 45 million mobile customers and 24% market share. It also provides some fixed line services, which are mostly resold so are low margin. It is reasonably well understood by many investors previously as a core operation within the larger technology conglomerate, SoftBank Group. SoftBank Group sold 33.5% of the company in an IPO in 2018 and sold down further to a 42% holding in 2020.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Japan Telecom
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
TKS
Primary Office
  • 1-9-1 Higashi Shimbashi Minato-ku
  • Tokyo, 105-7316
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SoftBank Telecom Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$11.33 $11.29 $10.92 - $14.74 $53.1B 4.7B 10.2M $0.93

SoftBank Telecom Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 108,357,761 107,413,246 104,401,862 81,422,610
Revenue 50,743,396 49,090,546 44,708,320 42,001,295
EBITDA 14,452,840 15,198,148 14,205,616 11,782,584
Net Income 4,356,014 4,633,057 4,351,367 4,171,029
Total Assets 110,340,009 110,833,450 90,607,763 72,478,035
Total Debt 53,605,479 51,602,777 47,026,078 31,491,106
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SoftBank Telecom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SoftBank Telecom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SoftBank Telecom Patents

SoftBank Telecom Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-WO2016125233-A1 Method and system for measuring communication quality Granted 02-Feb-2015 0000000000 0
JP-6460986-B2 Method and system for measuring communication quality Active 02-Feb-2015 0000000000
US-20160365934-A1 Method and system of measuring communication quality Granted 02-Feb-2015 0000000000
US-9692531-B2 Method and system of measuring communication quality Active 02-Feb-2015 H04B17/309 0

SoftBank Telecom Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Masayoshi Son Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Junichi Miyakawa Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
To view SoftBank Telecom’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SoftBank Telecom Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000 Self Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

SoftBank Telecom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SoftBank Telecom Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 18-Nov-2020 00 0000000 Other Commercial Products
000000 00000 10-Mar-2020 00000 0000 Other Commercial Services
0-00000 (0000 14-Aug-2019 00000 0000 Road
0000000 01-Sep-2001 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers
HXI 01-Sep-2000 Corporate 00.00 Wireless Communications Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

SoftBank Telecom Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Sep-2001 0000000000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
HXI 01-Sep-2000 Corporate 00.00 Completed
To view SoftBank Telecom’s complete exits history, request access »