Axtone Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 660
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 1

Axtone General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of railway components. The company manufactures buffers, draw-gears, crash buffers, shock absorbers and pulling devices for the railway sector.

Contact Information

Website
www.axtone.eu
Formerly Known As
Kamax SA
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Rail
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Ul. Zielona 2
  • Kanczuga, 37-220
  • Poland
+48 16 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Axtone Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axtone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axtone Patents

Axtone Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3073496-A1 Absorbing apparatus Pending 29-Aug-2017 000000000
EP-3713807-A1 Absorbing apparatus Pending 29-Aug-2017 000000000
US-20200189627-A1 Absorbing apparatus Pending 29-Aug-2017 000000000
US-20200164903-A1 Joint arrangement and method for energy conversion Pending 28-Jun-2017 00000000
DE-102017114376-A1 A hinge assembly for a bogie comprising at least one deformation element and a method for energy conversion Pending 28-Jun-2017 B61G5/02 0
To view Axtone’s complete patent history, request access »

Axtone Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Axtone Management Board Member 000 0000
To view Axtone’s complete board members history, request access »

Axtone Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Axtone Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Axtone‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Axtone Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000 00 24-Jul-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00
To view Axtone’s complete investments history, request access »