Outbuild Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 35

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.2M

  • Investors
  • 14

Outbuild General Information

Description

Developer of construction scheduling and planning software designed to manage engineering projects based on agile methodologies. The company's platform allows general contractors to deliver construction projects on time and within budget software and to plan ahead, send and schedule tasks, and add resources with real-time insights, enabling clients to have projects on track and have an overview of what is running smoothly and what can be improved.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ipsum, ProPlanner
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Operating Systems Software
Vertical Market Software
Construction and Engineering
Corporate Office
  • 2021 Fillmore Street
  • Suite 1043
  • San Francisco, CA 94115
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Outbuild Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Outbuild Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Seed Round 23-Jun-2022 $2.2M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Seed Round 02-Jul-2021 00000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 23-Mar-2018 0000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 28-Dec-2017 000 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Jan-2017 $80K $80K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 14-Apr-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Outbuild’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Outbuild Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Seed-2 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Seed-1A 000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Seed-1 2,500,000 $0.001000 $0.4 $0.4 1x $0.4 42.41%
To view Outbuild’s complete cap table history, request access »

Outbuild Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of construction scheduling and planning software designed to manage engineering projects based on agile method
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
35 As of 2023
00.000
000000000 00.000

00000

inim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea com
00000 0000000000 000
Markham, Canada
00 As of 0000

000000

iam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo con
00000000000000000000
Helsinki, Finland
00 As of 0000
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Outbuild Competitors (19)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Jonas Construction Software Corporation Markham, Canada 00
VisiLean Venture Capital-Backed Helsinki, Finland 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
Finalcad Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 000.00 0000000000 0 000.00
Buildertrend Private Equity-Backed Omaha, NE 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Hyphen Solutions Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 19 competitors. Get the full list »

Outbuild Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Franco Giaquinto Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Hernan Vargas Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Outbuild Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Cutler Knupp Dysruptek Board Member 000 0000
Franco Giaquinto Outbuild Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Gonzalo Galindo CEMEX Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Mauricio Weiss CEMEX Ventures Board Member 000 0000
To view Outbuild’s complete board members history, request access »

Outbuild Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Outbuild Investors (14)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Insight Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Meirav Oren Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Riggs Kubiak Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
STO Building Group PE-Backed Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investors. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »