MAAX Bath Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1969

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 3,800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 4

MAAX Bath General Information

Description

Manufacturer of bathroom products designed to provide the unique style, lasting quality and simple solutions desired by customers. The company's bathroom products such as bathtubs, showers, shower doors, bath ware, tub showers, glass shower doors, shower bases for the residential housing market enables customers to create their dream bathroom.

Contact Information

Website
www.maax.com
Formerly Known As
Modern Fiberglass and Metal, Acrylica
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Building Products
Corporate Office
  • 160, St-Joseph Boulevard
  • Lachine, Quebec H8S 2L3
  • Canada
+1 (877) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MAAX Bath Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MAAX Bath‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MAAX Bath Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of bathroom products designed to provide the unique style, lasting quality and simple solutions desired by
Building Products
Lachine, Canada
3,800 As of 2017
000000000000

000 00

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur
0000 00000000000
Saint-Hyacinthe, Canada
000 As of 0000
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

MAAX Bath Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Les Produits Neptune Private Equity-Backed Saint-Hyacinthe, Canada 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

MAAX Bath Patents

MAAX Bath Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220364374-A1 Tools for application of binding agents and filler Pending 19-Apr-2021 0000000000
CA-3155562-A1 Tools for application of binding agents and filler Pending 19-Apr-2021 0000000000
US-20220313027-A1 Shower assembly with integrated water collection and dispersion Pending 30-Mar-2021 000000000 0
CA-3214343-A1 Improved shower assembly with integrated water collection and dispersion Pending 30-Mar-2021 000000000
US-20220018171-A1 Shower door hinge assembly Active 20-Jul-2020 E05D5/0246 00
To view MAAX Bath’s complete patent history, request access »

MAAX Bath Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Gold President, Chief Executive Officer and Director
Emil Nygard Vice President of Sales and Marketing
You’re viewing 2 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

MAAX Bath Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

MAAX Bath Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MAAX Bath‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MAAX Bath Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
LA Spas 04-Dec-2014 0000000000 Other Consumer Durables 0000 0000
DM Industries (Miami) 01-Nov-2009 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
Novax Modular Group 01-Apr-1999 0000000000 000.00 Home Furnishings
Maax-HydroSwirl Manufacturing Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view MAAX Bath’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

MAAX Bath Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LA Spas Other Consumer Durables Anaheim, CA 0000
To view MAAX Bath’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »